Attractions Ticket Information Visitor Information Show Map Schedules & Entry Forms Trade Stand Information County Show Results Cattle Ayrshire Holstein Jerseys Dairy Shorthorns Dexters Herefords British Charolais Simmental Limousin British Blue Highland Cattle Longhorns Any other Beef Breed Rare & Minority Breed Commercial Beef Calf Classes Holstein Young Breeders Dairy Cattle Championship Dairy Interbreed Beef Cattle Championships Beef Interbreed Any other Dairy Breed Dairy Shorthorn Calf Classes Sheep Pigs Horse & Pony Goats Membership Sponsorship Show Gallery Press Area South Staffordshire College
British Charolais
Kindly Sponsored by Bagshaws Auctioneers of Uttoxeter, Bakewell, Ashbourne, Leek & Penkridge
 
Judge: Mr G Roberts, Welshpool, Powys
Stewards: Mr P Bowen, Mr T Collier
 
Class 153     Bull, born on or after 1/1/ 2016 registered with the British Charolais Cattle Society.
Placing No Exhibitor Name County Details
1st 306 I Hollinshead Ches Allostock Mighty UK161070100252. M. b. 10.02.16. Bred by exhibitor. s. Flying Scotsman. d. Shraden Emerald
 
Class 154     Bull, born on or before 31/12/2015 registered with the British Charolais Cattle Society.
 
Placing No Exhibitor Name County Details
1st 140 AO & HA Taylor Notts Brinsley Jimbo UK141714700144. M. b. 20.03.14. bred by exhibitor. s. Bleaklow Flintlock. d.
2nd 141 I Hollinshead Ches Allostock Lemar UK161070100245. M. b. 27.07.15. Bred by exhibitor. S. Thrunton Flying Scotrman. d. Goldies Emma.
 
Class 155     Cow in Calf or with Calf at foot, born before 31/12/2013
Placing No Exhibitor Name County Details
1st 142 AO & HA Taylor Notts Brinsley Felicity UK141714400127. F. b. 13.01.10. Bred by exhibitor. s. Ravine of cromford. d. Brinsley Unwin
 
Class 156     Heifer in Calf or with Calf at foot, born in 2014
Placing No Exhibitor Name County Details
1st 143 JD Leavesley Staffs Newroddige Jody UK167277400818. F. b. 22.02.14. Bred by Newroddige Charolais. s. Balmyle Bollimger. d. Newroddige Delightfull with Tutbury Matilda at foot.
 
Class 158     Heifer, born in 2016
Placing No Exhibitor Name County Details
1st 144 AJ Mould Staffs Moulais Molly UK173128100050. F. b. 2.01.16. Bred by exhibitor. s. Goldies Unbeatable. d. Charbron Delicious.
2nd 146 C Roberts Staffs Cockerington Maple UK141011701020. F. b. 12.02.16. Bred by Cockerington Polled Charolais. s. Askome Famous. d. Cockerington Idelle.
 
Class 159     A Pair of Any Two Animals, entered in the above classes.
 
Placing No Exhibitor Name County Details
1st 148 AO & HA Taylor Notts  
 
BRITISH CHAROLAIS CHAMPIONSHIP
  No Exhibitor Name County Details
FEMALE CHAMPION 143 JD Leavesley Staffs Newroddige Jody UK167277400818. F. b. 22.02.14. Bred by Newroddige Charolais. s. Balmyle Bollimger. d. Newroddige Delightfull with Tutbury Matilda at foot.
RESERVE FEMALE CHAMPION 144 AJ Mould Staffs Moulais Molly UK173128100050. F. b. 2.01.16. Bred by exhibitor. s. Goldies Unbeatable. d. Charbron Delicious.
 
  No Exhibitor Name County Details
MALE CHAMPION 140 AO & HA Taylor Notts Brinsley Jimbo UK141714700144. M. b. 20.03.14. bred by exhibitor. s. Bleaklow Flintlock. d.
RESERVE MALE CHAMPION 141 I Hollinshead Ches Allostock Lemar UK161070100245. M. b. 27.07.15. Bred by exhibitor. S. Thrunton Flying Scotrman. d. Goldies Emma.
 
  No Exhibitor Name County Details
OVERALL CHAMPION 143 JD Leavesley Staffs Newroddige Jody UK167277400818. F. b. 22.02.14. Bred by Newroddige Charolais. s. Balmyle Bollimger. d. Newroddige Delightfull with Tutbury Matilda at foot.
RESERVE OVERALL CHAMPION 140 AO & HA Taylor Notts Brinsley Jimbo UK141714700144. M. b. 20.03.14. bred by exhibitor. s. Bleaklow Flintlock. d.