Attractions Ticket Information Visitor Information Show Map Schedules & Entry Forms Trade Stand Information County Show Results Cattle Ayrshire Holstein Jerseys Dairy Shorthorns Dexters Herefords British Charolais Simmental Limousin British Blue Highland Cattle Longhorns Any other Beef Breed Rare & Minority Breed Commercial Beef Calf Classes Holstein Young Breeders Dairy Cattle Championship Dairy Interbreed Beef Cattle Championships Beef Interbreed Any other Dairy Breed Dairy Shorthorn Calf Classes Sheep Pigs Horse & Pony Goats Membership Sponsorship Show Gallery Press Area South Staffordshire CollegeSouth Staffs Water
Hereford
HEREFORD
 
Judge: Mr B Rimmer, Preston, Lancashire                              Stewards: Miss C Robinson & Miss A Mackellar
 
Class 146     Pedigree Bull, born before 1st July 2016
Placing No Exhibitor Name County Details
1st 133 N Griffiths Staffs Grifford 1 Neddard UK177197200006. M. b. 20.04.16. Bred by exhibitor. s. Normanton 1 Laertes. d. Romany 1 Plum
2nd 130 Messrs Spooner Staffs Moyclare Malcolm IE3011254990369. M. b. 3.09.13. s. Brocca Saviour. d. Moyclare Ursula 4th
3rd 132 D Sharman & G Llewellyn Shrops Hollyvale 1 Neville (P) UK183418300262. M. b. 16.03.16. Bred by A & P Massey. s. Dendor 1 Leroy. d. Hollyvale 1 Emerald.
 
Class 147     Pedigree Bull, born on or after 1st July 2016 and before 1st March 2017
Placing No Exhibitor Name County Details
1st 135 M & C Whiedon Staffs Solpoll 1 President UK933001329747. M. b. 7.01.17. Bred by J & W McMordie. s. Dorepoll 1 Nationwide. d. Solpoll 1 Stella.
2nd 134 R & RI Shaw Ches Hallwood 1 Phoenix Nights UK16222240033. m. b. 5.01.17. Bred by exhibitor. s. Hallwood 1 Knight. d. Hallwood 1 Careless 3rd
 
Class 148     Pedigree Bull, born on or after 1st March 2017
Placing No Exhibitor Name County Details
1st 136 M & C Whiedon Staffs Clares 1 Paddy Uk177057300070. M. b. 12.04.17. Bred by exhibitor. s. Romany 1 Lawbreaker. d. Tangiwst I Linda
 
  No Exhibitor Name County Details
MALE CHAMPION 133 N Griffiths Staffs Grifford 1 Neddard UK177197200006. M. b. 20.04.16. Bred by exhibitor. s. Normanton 1 Laertes. d. Romany 1 Plum
RESERVE MALE CHAMPION 130 Messrs Spooner Staffs Moyclare Malcolm IE3011254990369. M. b. 3.09.13. s. Brocca Saviour. d. Moyclare Ursula 4th
 
 
Class 149     Pedigree Cow or Heifer, born before 1st March 2016 with a calf at foot or in calf
  No Exhibitor Name County Details
1st 137 Messrs Spooner Staffs Dieulacresse Dowager 31st UK166017400566. F. b. 2.01.12. Bred by exhibitor. s. Westwood Advancer. d. Dieulacresse Dowager 20th
2nd 138 Rodbaston Herefords Staffs Rodbaston oysterlass 5th UK166723400844. F. b. 18.04.13. Bred by exhibitor. s. Rodbaston Hercules. d. Rodbaston Oysterlass 1st. With calf at foot.
3rd 141 R Stubbs Staffs Butterhill 1 Nancy UK167697201124. F. b. 4.02.16. Bred by exhibitor. s. Romany 1 Lawbreaker. d. Butterhill Jellytot.
 
Class 150     Pedigree Heifer, born on or after 1st March 2016 and before 1st March 2017
Placing No Exhibitor Name County Details
1st 142 Messrs Spooner Staffs Clipston Pansy UK201909700799. F. b. 15.03.16. Bred by R Westaway. s. Moyclare Malcom. d. Clipston Pansy KII
2nd 144 M & C Whiedon Staffs Clares 1 Nutmeg UK177057400043. F. b. 7.06.16. Bred by exhibitor. s. Alvian K2. d. Coston 1 Poppy.
3rd 143 CH & S Arkinstall Staffs Meadow Farm Elsa UK166652500185. b. 1.06.16. Bred by exhibitor. s. Meadowbank 1 Patrick. d. Meadow Farm Amelia
 
Class 151     Pedigree Female, born on or after 1st March 2017
Placing No Exhibitor Name County Details
1st 146 H Heath Derbys Risbury 1 Sonia UK301312600804. F. b. 16.03.17. Bred by RG & MD Thomas. s. Windycreek 1 Lawyer. d. Humber 1 Sonia.
2nd 149 R & RI Shaw Ches Hallwood 1 Careless 7th UK162222600342. F. b. 5.06.17. Bred by exhibitor. s. Hallwood 1 Knight. d. Hallwood 1 Careless.
3rd 148 R & RI Shaw Ches Hallwood 1 Diamond UK162222500341. F. b. 5.06.17. Bred by exhibitor. s. Hallwood 1 Knight. d. Hallwood 1 Sapphire 5th.
 
  No Exhibitor Name County Details
FEMALE CHAMPION 142 Messrs Spooner Staffs Clipston Pansy UK201909700799. F. b. 15.03.16. Bred by R Westaway. s. Moyclare Malcom. d. Clipston Pansy KII
RESERVE FEMALE CHAMPION 137 Messrs Spooner Staffs Dieulacresse Dowager 31st UK166017400566. F. b. 2.01.12. Bred by exhibitor. s. Westwood Advancer. d. Dieulacresse Dowager 20th
 
Class 152     A Group of Any Three Animals, entered in the above classes.
Placing No Exhibitor Name County Details
1st 151 R & RI Shaw Ches  
2nd 152 M & C Whiedon Staffs  
 
  No Exhibitor Name County Details
OVERALL CHAMPION 133 N Griffiths Staffs Grifford 1 Neddard UK177197200006. M. b. 20.04.16. Bred by exhibitor. s. Normanton 1 Laertes. d. Romany 1 Plum
RESERVE OVERALL CHAMPION 142 Messrs Spooner Staffs Clipston Pansy UK201909700799. F. b. 15.03.16. Bred by R Westaway. s. Moyclare Malcom. d. Clipston Pansy KII