Attractions Ticket Information Visitor Information Show Map Schedules & Entry Forms Trade Stand Information County Show Results Cattle Ayrshire Holstein Jerseys Dairy Shorthorns Dexters Herefords British Charolais Simmental Limousin British Blue Highland Cattle Longhorns Any other Beef Breed Rare & Minority Breed Commercial Beef Calf Classes Holstein Young Breeders Dairy Cattle Championship Dairy Interbreed Beef Cattle Championships Beef Interbreed Any other Dairy Breed Dairy Shorthorn Calf Classes Sheep Pigs Horse & Pony Goats Membership Sponsorship Show Gallery Press Area South Staffordshire CollegeSouth Staffs Water
Highland Cattle
HIGHLAND CATTLE
 
Judge: Mr D Greenhaugh, Chester, Cheshire                                      Stewards: Mr J Ball & Mr S Parrott
 
Class 181     Senior Bull, born before 1st January 2017.
  No Exhibitor Name County Details
1ST 228 P Yates Staffs Bruno UK170417500029. M. b. 14.02.16. Bred by exhibitor. s. Conan. d. Furan Dorothy.
2ND 227 C & L Bennett Staffs Sebastion of Moorside UK132278600031 M. b. 8.09.15. Bred by Rober & Bradley. s. Zves of Glenhiglass. d. Moir Ruach of Glanside.
 
Class 182     Junior Bull, born in 2017
  No Exhibitor Name County Details
1ST 229 P Yates Staffs Digby UK210557400018. M. b. 5.05.17. Bred by exhibitor.d. Ariel.
 
  No Exhibitor Name County Details
MALE CHAMPION 228 P Yates Staffs Bruno UK170417500029. M. b. 14.02.16. Bred by exhibitor. s. Conan. d. Furan Dorothy.
RESERVE MALE CHAMPION 227 C & L Bennett Staffs Sebastion of Moorside UK132278600031 M. b. 8.09.15. Bred by Rober & Bradley. s. Zves of Glenhiglass. d. Moir Ruach of Glanside.
 
Class 183     Cow, in calf or in milk, born before 1st January 2015
  No Exhibitor Name County Details
2ND 230 S Leighton Derbys Gruagach Dhubh Chanaidh of Headline UK172915600007. F. b. 16.05.11. Bred by exhibitor. s. Coinneach of Borland. d. Gruagach Dhubh Chanaidh.
1ST 231 R Wain Derbys Ruby of the Rose UK170417300020. F. b. 11.04.12. Bred by exhibitor. s. Hamish of the Rose. d. Megan of the Rose.
 
Class 184     Heifer, born in 2015
  No Exhibitor Name County Details
1ST 233 R Wain Derbys Lily of the Rose UK170417300027. F. b. 27.04.15. Bred by exhibitor. s. Conan of Yscirfawr. d. Susan 1st of Mercaston
2ND 234 GR Mumford Shrops Ursula 1st of Yarchester UK316135700001. F. b. 2.05.15. Bred by exhibitor. s. Alasdair Ruadh of Auchtenny. d. Urshula 34th of Walton.
 
Class 185     Heifer, born in 2016
  No Exhibitor Name County Details
1ST 236 GR Mumford Shrops Urshula Elizabeth 2nd of Yarchester UK316133200003. F. b. 26.04.16. Bred by exhibitor. s. Conan of Corriemuckloch. d. Urshula 36th of Walton
2ND 235 R Wain Derbys Penny of the Rose UK170417400028. F. b. 2.02.16. Bred by exhibitor. s. Conan of Yscirfawr. d. Tilly of the Rose.
 
Class 186     Heifer, born in 2017
  No Exhibitor Name County Details
1ST 238 S Leighton Derbys Daffodil Gruagach of Headline UK172915100023. F. b. 31.03.17. Bred by exhibitor. s. Zeus of Glenkinglass. d. Gruagach Dhubh Chanaidh of Headline.
 
  No Exhibitor Name County Details
FEMALE CHAMPION 233 R Wain Derbys Lily of the Rose UK170417300027. F. b. 27.04.15. Bred by exhibitor. s. Conan of Yscirfawr. d. Susan 1st of Mercaston
RESERVE FEMALE CHAMPION 238 S Leighton Derbys Daffodil Gruagach of Headline UK172915100023. F. b. 31.03.17. Bred by exhibitor. s. Zeus of Glenkinglass. d. Gruagach Dhubh Chanaidh of Headline.
 
Class 187     Pair, any age
  No Exhibitor Name County Details
1ST 240 GR Mumford Shrops  
2ND 241 R Wain Derbys  
3RD 239 S Leighton Derbys  
 
  No Exhibitor Name County Details
OVERALL CHAMPION 233 R Wain Derbys Lily of the Rose UK170417300027. F. b. 27.04.15. Bred by exhibitor. s. Conan of Yscirfawr. d. Susan 1st of Mercaston
RESERVE OVERALL CHAMPION 228 P Yates Staffs Bruno UK170417500029. M. b. 14.02.16. Bred by exhibitor. s. Conan. d. Furan Dorothy.