Attractions Ticket Information Visitor Information Show Map Schedules & Entry Forms Trade Stand Information County Show Results Cattle Sheep Pigs Horse & Pony Veteran Horse & Ponies Local Rider Hunters & Sport Horses Retired Race Horses Hacks, Cobs & Riding Horses SHP & WHP Show Ponies Welsh Ponies Shetland Ponies Mountain & Moorland Skewbald & Piebald Private Driving Trade & Turnouts Miniature Horses Show Jumping Scurry Driving In-hand Shires Training Stakes Goats Membership Sponsorship Show Gallery Press Area South Staffordshire College
Hacks, Cobs & Riding Horses
HACKS AND RIDING HORSES
 
Class 33          Novice Hack.
1st 504   S Beardmore  Rosedale Diversity 10232HL Geld Bred by Mrs Partridge Ridden & owned by Exh s Llanarth Aristocat d Rosedale Miss Dior
2nd 490   Rose-Marie Turner  Pastureyes 20981 Mare b 10 Bred by Mrs Y Dixon Ridden & owned by Exh s Milk It Mick d Veils Of Salome
3rd 339   Kim Cox  Royden Sweet William 10114HS Geld b 6 Bred by Mrs D McCormack Ridden & owned by Exh s Llanarth Aristocat d Colbeach Maytime Also in class 34
4th 318   Sarah Lindsaey  Up And Running 14421HS Geld b 12 Bred by Mrs L Grant Ridden & owned by Exh s Willowcroft Regal Bronze d Running Late
5th 664   Rachel Bailye  Pepper Geld b 99 Ridden & owned by Exh s Golden Heights d Pippa
6th 43     Susan Gibbins  Aphroditi X 13084HS Mare b 10 Bred by S & S Gibbins Ridden by Katie Gibbins Owned by Exh s Pickmere Knight Hawk d Withys Lovesong
 
Class 34          RIHS Small Hack.
1st 234   Karen Rowbotham  Burfordly Seawolf 9728HS Geld b 6 Bred by Dr E M Moore Ridden & owned by Exh s Kilvington Scoundrel d Comberton Cascade
2nd 339   Kim Cox  Royden Sweet William 10114HS Geld b 6 Bred by Mrs D McCormack Ridden & owned by Exh s Llanarth Aristocat d Colbeach Maytime
3rd 43     Susan Gibbins  Aphroditi X 13084HS Mare b 10 Bred by S & S Gibbins Ridden by Katie Gibbins Owned by Exh s Pickmere Knight Hawk d Withys Lovesong
 
Class 35          RIHS Large Hack.  Mare or Gelding. Exceeding 154cms but not exceeding 160cms, 4
                        years old and over.
1st 139   Paul Mortimer  Royal Enchantment Mare b 9 Ridden by Jordan Cook Owned by Exh
2nd 608   Melanie Booth  Primative Dazzler Mare Ridden & owned by Exh
3rd 504   S Beardmore  Rosedale Diversity 10232HL Geld Bred by Mrs Partridge Ridden & owned by Exh s Llanarth Aristocat d Rosedale Miss Dior
 
Championship: 1st and 2nd placed exhibitors in the Open RIHS qualifying classes are eligible.
CHAMPION 139   Paul Mortimer  Royal Enchantment Mare b 9 Ridden by Jordan Cook Owned by Exh
RESERVE 234   Karen Rowbotham  Burfordly Seawolf 9728HS Geld b 6 Bred by Dr E M Moore Ridden & owned by Exh s Kilvington Scoundrel d Comberton Cascade
 
Class 36          Novice Riding Horse.
1st 84     Zara Owen  Hide N Seek Geld b 13 Bred & owned by Rosita Hamar Ridden by Exh s Amazing Jigsaw d Justin A Twist Of Fate
2nd 381   Angela Hesketh  Fielding Fairytale Mare b 10 Bred by Mrs M L Chatfield Ridden & owned by Exh s Demonstrator d Fielding Jade
3rd 583   Alison Royle  Another Late Night 9014800 Geld b 1 Bred by Patrick Devereux Ridden & owned by Exh s Gothland d Miss Executive
 
Class 37         RIHS Small Riding Horse. Mare or Gelding. Four years old and over.  Exceeding
                        148cms and not exceeding 158cms.
1st 496   Martin Wood  Runnon Watersgate 11255RS Geld b 10 Bred by Mrs Edwards-Brady Ridden by Michaela Wood Owned by Exh s Broadstone West Country d Country Spririt
2nd 218   Mrs Penny Hollings  Pendle First Light 14406RS Mare b 4 Bred, ridden & owned by Exh s Roulette d After Dark
3rd 381   Angela Hesketh  Fielding Fairytale Mare b 10 Bred by Mrs M L Chatfield Ridden & owned by Exh s Demonstrator d Fielding Jade
4th 391   Sam Darvill  Vimone B 2 11621 b 2 Bred by O J Van Der Berg Ridden & owned by Exh s Haarlem d Limone
 
Class 38         RIHS Large Riding Horse. Mare or Gelding. Four years old and over. Exceeding
                        158cms.
1st 300   Bridie Richards  Champagne Charlie 8916 Geld b 5 Ridden & owned by Exh s Kilvington Scoundrel
2nd 203   Miss C J Vaughan  ABC Ricki Zee 11628RL Mare b 7 Ridden & owned by Exh s Ricardo Z d Crystal Clear Sky
3rd 44     Susan Gibbins  PSH Blue Pearl Mare b 7 Bred by G Power Ridden by Sarah Birchall Owned by Exh s Song Song Blue d Voltaire Pearl
 
Championship: 1st and 2nd placed exhibitors in the Open RIHS qualifying classes are eligible.
CHAMPION 496   Martin Wood  Runnon Watersgate 11255RS Geld b 10 Bred by Mrs Edwards-Brady Ridden by Michaela Wood Owned by Exh s Broadstone West Country d Country Spririt
RESERVE 300   Bridie Richards  Champagne Charlie 8916 Geld b 5 Ridden & owned by Exh s Kilvington Scoundrel

COBS
 
Class 40          Amateur Owner Rider. Mare or Gelding exceeding 148cms. 4 years old and over.
                        Please refer to rule 7A-C in BSHA Rule Book.
1st 8       Tracey Harris  The Irish Artist 10266M Geld b 10 Ridden & owned by Exh
2nd 591   Alison Lovatt  Teddy Blu 13991M Geld b 7 Bred by Mr Kirwan Ridden & owned by Exh s Corna Blu d Ringstown Lady
3rd 487   Mrs Susan Pritchard  Hob Nob 12401M Geld b 10 Ridden by Jack Matthews Owned by Exh
4th 130   Suzanne Pine  Bugalugs 10939M b 8 Ridden & owned by Exh
5th 172   Lin Turner  Morecambe Bay 13397CL Geld b 10 Ridden & owned by Exh
6th 508   Gemma Clark  Roxane Mare b 10 Ridden by Exh
7th 100   Harriet Conlon  Bicketon Blazer 13781CL Geld b 5 Ridden & owned by Exh
 
Class 41          RIHS Lightweight Cob. Mare or Gelding, 4 years old and over, capable of carrying up
                        to 14 stone, exceeding 148cms and not exceeding 155cms.
1st 485   Gwen Parry-Jones  Circus Isaak Geld b 11 Bred by A Ross Ridden by C Owen Owned by Exh s Upton Deli Circus D Nene
2nd 301   Bridie Richards  Paddy Power II 8466 Geld b 1 Ridden by Thomas Richards Owned by Exh
3rd 630   Sue Walker  Bobby XVII b 11 Ridden & owned by Exh
4th 172   Lin Turner  Morecambe Bay 13397CL Geld b 10 Ridden & owned by Exh
5th 508   Gemma Clark  Roxane Mare b 10 Ridden by Exh
 
Class 42          RIHS Heavyweight Cob. Mare or Gelding, 4 years old and over, capable of carrying
                        more than 14 stone, exceeding 148cms and not exceeding 155cms.
1st 295   James Briggs  The Hobbit Geld b 7 Ridden by Philip Price Owned by Exh
 
Class 43          RIHS Maxi Cob. Mare or Gelding exceeding 155cms, 4 years old and over.
1st 8       Tracey Harris  The Irish Artist 10266M Geld b 10 Ridden & owned by Exh
2nd 591   Alison Lovatt  Teddy Blu 13991M Geld b 7 Bred by Mr Kirwan Ridden & owned by Exh s Corna Blu d Ringstown Lady
3rd 487   Mrs Susan Pritchard  Hob Nob 12401M Geld b 10 Ridden by Jack Matthews Owned by Exh
 
Championship: 1st and 2nd placed exhibitors in the above classes are eligible.
CHAMPION 8       Tracey Harris  The Irish Artist 10266M Geld b 10 Ridden & owned by Exh
RESERVE 485   Gwen Parry-Jones  Circus Isaak Geld b 11 Bred by A Ross Ridden by C Owen Owned by Exh s Upton Deli Circus D Nene

WORKING SHOW HORSE

Class 44          Open Working Show Horse.
1st 6       Mrs Paulette Cooper  Mr Bumble 1V b 9 Ridden by Adam Cooper Owned by Exh
2nd 50     Mrs Y Bailey  Celtae Cross 10372RS Geld b 0 Bred by Mr J Blunt Ridden by Jill Wormall Owned by Rose Bailey s Malgra Balalaika d Golden Jester
3rd 654   Daniel Carroll  Randalstown Batchelor Boy Geld b 11 Ridden by Exh