Attractions Ticket Information Visitor Information Show Map Schedules & Entry Forms Trade Stand Information County Show Results Cattle Sheep Pigs Horse & Pony Veteran Horse & Ponies Local Rider Hunters & Sport Horses Retired Race Horses Hacks, Cobs & Riding Horses SHP & WHP Show Ponies Welsh Ponies Shetland Ponies Mountain & Moorland Skewbald & Piebald Private Driving Trade & Turnouts Miniature Horses Show Jumping Scurry Driving In-hand Shires Training Stakes Goats Membership Sponsorship Show Gallery Press Area South Staffordshire College
Hunters & Sport Horses
RIDDEN & WORKING HUNTERS
 
Class 16          Blue Chip Four, Five and Six Year Old & Over Flat Ridden Sport Horse
1st 84     Zara Owen  Hide N Seek SHB166177 Geld b 13 Bred & owned by Rosita Hamar Ridden by Exh F80089 s Amazing Jigsaw d Justin A Twist Of Fate
2nd 176   Sara Neachell  Chasing Rainbows Geld b 10 Bred by Mrs R Harding Ridden & owned by Exh
3rd 551   Alison Robinson  The Full Monte 21703 b 10 Bred, ridden & owned by Exh s Monte Carlo d Uranah
4th 51     Jill Wormall  Jack Spratt Geld b 13 Bred by Mrs P Wormall Ridden & owned by Exh s Jumbo
5th 3       Mrs Paulette Cooper  First Rate SR2170154 Geld b 12 Bred by Wallis Birch Ridden by Adam Taylor F96779/17 Owned by Exh F69137 s Obelix d Silvano
6th 52     Joanne Hawkins  Abney Black Sambuca DT1193 Mare b 11 Bred by H Eyre Ridden & owned by Exh s Dark Rum d Sally
 
Class 17         Amateur Lightweight Hunter - Mare or gelding, 4 years old or over, capable of
                        carrying 79.5kgs (12 stone 7lbs) and under. Small hunters to be included in this category.
1st 73     Cathrin Roberts  Carnsdale Huntsman 2170125 Geld b 8 Ridden & owned by Exh
2nd 551   Alison Robinson  The Full Monte 21703 b 10 Bred, ridden & owned by Exh s Monte Carlo d Uranah
3rd 449   Caroline Bowler Parkhall Second Edition 2170306 Mare b 11 Bred by D Godber Ridden & owned by Exh s Appledaz Thumbs Up d Lexis
4th 414   Nikki Johnson  Brambles Little Gamble 168604 Geld b 6 Bred by P Bell Ridden & owned by Sophie Minor s Solomon d Tiara
 
Class 18          Amateur Heavyweight Hunter - Mare or gelding, 4 years old or over, capable of
                        carrying over 79.5kgs (12 stone 7lbs). Middleweight hunters to be included in this category.
1st 176   Sara Neachell  Chasing Rainbows Geld b 10 Bred by Mrs R Harding Ridden & owned by Exh
2nd 349   Mrs Stacey Holford  Yarrow Miss Ruby 2160455 Mare b 9 Bred by Mrs K Smith Ridden & owned by Exh s Rubin Star N d Yarrow Pollyanna
3rd 627   Sue Walker  The Parishioner b 9 Ridden by Exh Owned by Roz Maxwell
4th 16     Mrs J Lockwood  Rossa Dancer 2170189 Geld b 11 Bred by Eamonn Hogan Ridden by Lucy Lockwood 9350 Owned by Exh 9349 s Crosstown Dancer d
5th 321   George Byatt  Hawksmoor Roly 2170473 Geld b 1 Bred by K N Richards Ridden & owned by Exh s Bertram Le Grande d Colleen
 
Class 19          Novice Hunter
1st 16     Mrs J Lockwood  Rossa Dancer 2170189 Geld b 11 Bred by Eamonn Hogan Ridden by Lucy Lockwood 9350 Owned by Exh 9349 s Crosstown Dancer d
2nd 49     Mrs Y Bailey  Jawbreaker SR2170027 Geld b 12 Bred by Miss J Lewis Ridden by Jill Wormall FU02134-17 Owned by Exh F108617-17 s Denounce d
 
Championship: 1st and 2nd placed exhibitors in classes 17 to 19 are eligible.
CHAMPION 176   Sara Neachell  Chasing Rainbows Geld b 10 Bred by Mrs R Harding Ridden & owned by Exh
RESERVE 349   Mrs Stacey Holford  Yarrow Miss Ruby 2160455 Mare b 9 Bred by Mrs K Smith Ridden & owned by Exh s Rubin Star N d Yarrow Pollyanna
 
Class 20          Small Hunter - Any mare or gelding, 4 years old or over, exceeding 148cms (14.2hh
                        approx) but not exceeding 158cms (15.2hh approx).
1st 595   Mrs Kathy Mitten  Master Black Geld b 11 Bred by Linda Dunne Ridden by Amy Mitten Owned by Exh s Kings Master d Sheanne
2nd 73     Cathrin Roberts  Carnsdale Huntsman 2170125 Geld b 8 Ridden & owned by Exh
3rd 449   Caroline Bowler Parkhall Second Edition 2170306 Mare b 11 Bred by D Godber Ridden & owned by Exh s Appledaz Thumbs Up d Lexis
4th 414   Nikki Johnson  Brambles Little Gamble 168604 Geld b 6 Bred by P Bell Ridden & owned by Sophie Minor s Solomon d Tiara
 
Class 21          Open Lightweight Hunter - Mare or gelding, 4 years old or over, capable of carrying
                        up to 79.5kgs (12 stone 7lbs).
1st 86     Zara Owen  Red Letter Day 2170026 Geld Bred by Miss G Sandford Ridden & owned by Exh F80089 s Washington Postman d Little Puffin
 
Class 22          Open Middleweight Hunter - Mare or gelding, 4 years old or over, capable of carrying
                        79.5kg (12 stone 7lbs) and not exceeding 89kgs (14 stone).
1st 438   Alwyne Fradley  Drayton’s Boy Geld b 8 Ridden & owned by Exh s Drayton
2nd 337   Mrs Nicola Holford  Yarrow Miss Ruby 2160455 Mare b 9 Bred by Mrs K Smith Ridden & owned by Mrs S Holford s Rubin Star N d Yarrow Polyanna
3rd 206   Marie Brown  Brownswood Whiskey Mac 2170410 Geld b 11 Bred, ridden & owned by Exh s Ramexico d Brownswood Tiah Maria
 
Class 23          Open Heavyweight Hunter - Mare or gelding, 4 years old or over, capable of carrying
                        over 89kgs (14 stone).
1st 88     Zara Owen  Griffin Bridge 2170479 Geld b 13 Bred & owned by Mrs L John Ridden by Exh F80089 s Allys Bridge d Mount Diamond Pearl
2nd 627   Sue Walker  The Parishioner b 9 Ridden by Exh Owned by Roz Maxwell
 
Championship: 1st and 2nd placed exhibitors in classes 20 to 23 are eligible.
CHAMPION 438   Alwyne Fradley  Drayton’s Boy Geld b 8 Ridden & owned by Exh s Drayton
 RESERVE 86     Zara Owen  Red Letter Day 2170026 Geld Bred by Miss G Sandford Ridden & owned by Exh F80089 s Washington Postman d Little Puffin
 
Class 24          Ladies Hunter – Mare or gelding four years old and over, to be ridden by a lady side-saddle.
1st 413 Nikki Johnson  Diamond Roulette 2170069 Geld b 10 Bred, ridden & owned by Exh s Roulette d Ellie
2nd 509 Nikki Carpenter  Pencarder Lilianna 2170215 Mare b 8 Bred by Pencarder Sports Horses Ridden by Kelle King Owned by Exh s Bandmaster d Pencarder Gabrielle
3rd 554   Steven Basnett  Torpenhow Lebenslad Geld b 4 Bred by Carloyn Richardson Ridden by Hannah Jones Owned by Exh s Lebensmann d Wendelin
4th 206   Marie Brown Brownswood Whiskey Mac 2170410 Geld b 11 Bred, ridden & owned by Exh s Ramexico d Brownswood Tiah Maria
 
Class 25         Open Working Hunter (run under SHB (GB) 2017 Rules)
1st 655   Daniel Carroll  Red Way Salute Geld b 9 Ridden & owned by Exh s Why Me d Red Sonnett
2nd 282   Alison Allman  Hawksmoor Geld b 9 Ridden by Exh Owned by Mr J Howle s Terenure Lad d Askintyloe Lady
3rd 625   Pam Prickett  New Proposal Geld b 10 Bred & owned by Exh Ridden by Alasdair Prickett s Monte Carlo d Doris Day
4th 366   Camilla Hardie  For The Boys Geld b 6 Ridden & owned by Exh
5th 626   Sue Walker  Classy Rebel 2160243 b 8 Bred & owned by Mrs Roz Maxwell Ridden by Exh
6th 407   Derek Morton  Buckle Up 2170512 Geld b 11 Ridden by Exh Owned by June Snedker
 
Class 26         Restricted Open Working Hunter (run under SHB (GB) 2017 Rules)
1st 321   George Byatt  Hawksmoor Roly 2170473 Geld b 1 Bred by K N Richards Ridden & owned by Exh s Bertram Le Grande d Colleen
2nd 594   Claire Collier  Kilinas Hear My Echo Geld b 10 Ridden & owned by Emmie Collier
3rd 58     Katie Staniland  Q Jumper 7004207 Geld b 10 Bred by William McDonnell (Jnr) Ridden & owned by Exh F105947-17 s Castlecomer Q d Jabs Travellor
 
Class 27         Staffordshire County Novice Working Hunter (not under SHB(GB) rules).
1st 120   Claire Collier  Sir Nunn Inspector Geld b 10 Ridden & owned by Emmie Collier
2nd 4       Mrs Paulette Cooper  Tom Ford Geld b 11 Bred by Mary Dermody Ridden by Adam Taylor Owned by Exh s Royal Concorde d Impish Mary
3rd 131   Amanda Routledge  Jodi’s Response b 9 Bred, ridden & owned by Exh s Verdal Response d Benieta
4th 58     Katie Staniland  Q Jumper Geld b 10 Bred by William McDonnell (Jnr) Ridden & owned by Exh s Castlecomer Q d Jabs Travellor
5th 448   Caroline Bowler  Maatilda Mare b 1 Bred by A Francis Ridden & owned by Exh s Maat d Cwmbont Music
 
Championship: 1st and 2nd placed exhibitors in classes 25 to 27 are eligible.
CHAMPION 655   Daniel Carroll  Red Way Salute Geld b 9 Ridden & owned by Exh s Why Me d Red Sonnett
RESERVE 282   Alison Allman  Hawksmoor Geld b 9 Ridden by Exh Owned by Mr J Howle s Terenure Lad d Askintyloe Lady