Attractions Ticket Information Visitor Information Show Map Schedules & Entry Forms Trade Stand Information County Show Results Cattle Sheep Pigs Horse & Pony Veteran Horse & Ponies Local Rider Hunters & Sport Horses Retired Race Horses Hacks, Cobs & Riding Horses SHP & WHP Show Ponies Welsh Ponies Shetland Ponies Mountain & Moorland Skewbald & Piebald Private Driving Trade & Turnouts Miniature Horses Show Jumping Scurry Driving In-hand Shires Training Stakes Goats Membership Sponsorship Show Gallery Press Area South Staffordshire College
Welsh Ponies
WELSH MOUNTAIN PONIES - SECTION A
 
Class 70          Yearling, Colt.
1st 101   K & J Sheil  Dukeshill Penny Pincher 1R316 Colt b 16 Bred & owned by Exh Handled by J Sheil s Oldenzijster Action Man d Dukeshill Penny From Heaven
 
Class 71          Yearling, Filly or Gelding.
1st 150   D E Nicholls  Knolton Diane 178064 Filly b 15 Bred by Exh s Knolton Darcy Blue d Nerquis Siani
2nd 439   Mr S Anderson  Thistledown Red Hot Chilli 177671 Filly b 16 Bred & owned by Exh Handled by C Tibbey s Thistledown Porche d Thistledown Scarlet Lady
 
Class 72          Colt, 2 or 3 years.
1st 443   Baroness Rudbeck  Salstas Maddoc 99759 b 14 Bred & owned by Exh Handled by C Tibbey s Lacy Flying Be d Twyford Marsala
2nd 529   The Countess of Shrewsbury  Chetwynd Luca 99358 Colt b 14 Bred & owned by Exh Handled by Jason Akenbrook s Drumaddie Dangermouse d Illeybrook Lotus Pearl
3rd 582   S Sansom  Brynrodyn Horatio Colt b 15 Bred by Mr G & Mrs M Parry Handled & owned by Exh s Cwmhendy Buster d Haverford Roses In Red
 
Class 73          Filly or Gelding, 2 or 3 years.
1st 278   Mrs L Stephens  Flydon Peru 32758 Geld b 14 Bred & owned by J Abrahall & Exh s Flydon Hwyl d Flydon Llwy Pwdin
2nd 445   Mrs C North & Mrs A Jordan  Lacy Paige 172023 Filly b 14 Bred & handled by C Tibbey Owned by Exh s Frongoch Cardi d Lacy Purlen
3rd 65     Mrs E Waller  Delami Brieanna 172098 Filly b 14 Bred & owned by Exh Handled by D Waller s Delami Destiny d Brynrodyn Boneddiges
4th 80     Miss S Jaworski  Elcon Heavanna 174426 Filly b 15 Bred by Mrs A Broomhall Handled by Adam Needham Owned by Exh s Pentrefelin Playtime d Baldon Heavenly Whispers
5th 530   The Countess of Shrewsbury  Drumaddie Catmint 101211 Filly b 15 Bred & owned by Mrs Jan Harriss & Exh Handled by Jason Akenbrook s Chetwynd Chatterbox d Gartconnel Catkin
6th 164   Mrs Lynda Hexham  Glyncoch Rowena 174517 Filly b 15 Bred by A & Mrs J E S Pearce Handled by David Hexham Owned by Exh s Glyncoch Kentucky d Glyncoch Ronwen
 
Class 74          Novice Mare, 4 years old and over, with or without foal at foot. (A novice is a pony that
                        has not won a first prize as a Brood/Barren Mare up to and including the closing date of entry).
1st 155   Mr & Mrs K W Goodwin  Tame Valley Padora 165298 Mare b 11 Bred, handled & owned by S E V Goodwin s Cwmhendy Buster d Tame Valley Bella Donna
2nd 158   Miss T N Davies  Tame Valley Tabitha 164978 Mare b 11 Bred by Mrs S E V Goodwin Owned by Exh s Highflown Japhet d Tame Valley Tamara
3rd 102   K & J Sheil  Dukeshill Princess Ziva 162893 Mare b 11 Bred & owned by Exh Handled by J Sheil s Nantdywyll Penaig d Dukeshill Philadelphia
4th 276   Mrs L Stephens  Flydon Ysbryo Byw 163672 Mare b 11 Bred & owned by J Abrahall & Exh s Flydon Hwyl d Flydon Arian Byw
5th 531   The Countess of Shrewsbury  Drumaddie Keepsake 144605 Mare b 6 Bred & owned by Mrs Jan Harriss Handled by Jason Akenbrook s Randan Brodric d Gwyrddparc Kate
 
Class 75          Gelding or Mare, 4 years old and over, with or without foal at foot. (Mares entered in
                        the Novice class may not enter this class).
1st 165   Mrs Lynda Hexham  Tollgate What A Wish 146282 Mare b 7 Bred by Mrs H J Hopkinson Handled by David Hexham Owned by Exh s Blanche Gwillym d Tollgate Willows Wish
2nd 581   S Sansom  Windleway Fame Mare b 1 Bred by Mrs R C M Williams Handled by Ruby Butler Owned by Exh s Blackhill Jamie d Friars Floss
3rd 548   Amanda Cargill  Lessam Maxwell 82695 Geld b 9 Bred by Mrs C P Matthews Handled by Michael Taylor Owned by Exh s Gwarchop Cinnamon d Pendlas Madeline
 
Class 76          Foal, produce of a Mare entered in the above two classes. The foal must be eligible
            for registration in Section A of the Stud Book.
1st 159   Miss T N Davies  HollyfieldsTruly Scumptious Filly b 17 Bred & owned by Exh s Three-B Playboy d Tame Valley Tabitha
2nd 103   K & J Sheil  Dukeshill Zebedee Colt b 17 Bred & owned by Exh handled by J Sheil s Dukeshill Magnum d Dukeshill Princess Ziva
 
Class 77          Stallion, 4 years old and over  (must be in possession of a WPCS stallion licence or
                        equivalent)
1st 151   D E Nicholls  Knolton Darcy Blue 79327 Stallion b 8 Bred by Exh s Dukeshill Darcy d Knolton Sandy
2nd 440   Mr S Anderson  Thistledown Porche 77624 Stallion b 7 Bred & owned by Exh Handled by C Tibbey s Thistledown Blue Moon d Thistledown Poppy
3rd 532   The Countess of Shrewsbury  Chetwynd Chatterbox 74047 Stallion b 6 Bred & owned by Exh Handled by Jason Akenbrook s Gredington Calon Lan d Chetwynd Catkin
 
The Champion and Reserve prizewinners qualify for the Staffordshire County Supreme In-Hand Championship to be held on Wednesday in Ring 6 after the NPS Mixed Mountain & Moorland classes (see full details at front of schedule)
CHAMPION 151   D E Nicholls  Knolton Darcy Blue 79327 Stallion b 8 Bred by Exh s Dukeshill Darcy d Knolton Sandy
RESERVE 443   Baroness Rudbeck  Salstas Maddoc 99759 b 14 Bred & owned by Exh Handled by C Tibbey s Lacy Flying Be d Twyford Marsala
 
SPECIAL 26  The Randan Trophy. Presented by the late Mr and Mrs Ifor Williams for the Champion Welsh Mountain Pony.
151   D E Nicholls  Knolton Darcy Blue 79327 Stallion b 8 Bred by Exh s Dukeshill Darcy d Knolton Sandy
 
SPECIAL 27 The Welsh Pony and Cob Society offers a bronze medal and a rosette for the best Welsh       Mountain Pony in the Section A classes (in accordance with WPCS rules). First and second prize winners eligible to compete.
151   D E Nicholls  Knolton Darcy Blue 79327 Stallion b 8 Bred by Exh s Dukeshill Darcy d Knolton Sandy
 
SPECIAL 28  The Mr M I Smith Perpetual Challenge Cup for the best Welsh Mountain Colt yearling, 2 or 3 years old, exhibited in the previous classes.
443   Baroness Rudbeck  Salstas Maddoc 99759 b 14 Bred & owned by Exh Handled by C Tibbey s Lacy Flying Be d Twyford Marsala
 
WELSH PONIES - SECTION B
                                   
Class 78          Yearling, Colt, Filly or Gelding.
1st 441   Mr S Anderson  Thistledown Jazz Man 102992 b 16 Bred & owned by Exh Handled by C Tibbey s Mintfield Sandpiper d Rhydspence Sheer Joy
2nd 250   Mrs J E Baigent  Mompesson Aida Filly b 16 Bred & owned by Exh Handled by J Elliott s Thistledown Arctic Sun d Mompesson Tosca
3rd 25     C M Jones  Bunbury Felicity 177271 Filly b 16 Bred & owned by Exh Handled by T Jones s Millcroft Thriller d Bunbury Forget Me Not
4th 430   Hazel Cornes  Antsar Purple Reigns 102043 b 16 Bred & owned by P J & H W Cornes Handled by Peter Cornes s Moelview Prince Charming d Antsar Pretty Tiwlip
 
Class 79          2 or 3 year old, Colt, Filly or Gelding.
1st 184   Andrew Butler  Paddock Rio Grande 99932 b 15 Bred by Mrs M R Butterworth Owned by Exh s Paddock Rio d Paddock Alisha
2nd 26     C M Jones  Bunbury Fineart 98698 Colt b 14 Bred & owned by Exh s Millcroft Thriller d Bunbury Forget Me Not
3rd 251   Mrs J E Baigent  Mompesson Penny Royal Filly b 15 Bred & owned by Exh Handled by J Elliott s Laithehill Oberon d Mompesson Marty Thyme
4th 444   Mrs E Lynes  Monalaw Mannon 175419 Filly b 15 Bred & owned by Exh Handled by C Tibbey s Laithehill Oberon d Moelgarnedd Rhiannon
5th 580   S Sansom  Ruso Ruby Filly Bred by Mr & Mrs Butler Handled by Bradley Butler Owned by R Butler s Menai Silwyr d Llanarth Opale
 
Class 80          Gelding or Mare, 4 years old and over, with or without foal at foot.
1st 175   P Wilding-Davies  Marons Rosemarie 142531 Mare b 6 Bred by Mr & Mrs R M Rodd Handled by Exh Owned by Mrs H M Wilding-Davies s Barkway Artiste d Marons Heatherbell
 
Class 81          Stallion, 4 years old and over. (must be in possession of a WPCS stallion licence or
                        equivalent)
1st 442   Mr S Anderson  Thistledown Dire Strait 78449 Stallion b 7 Bred & owned by Exh Handled by C Tibbey s Paddock Sahara d Paddock Pleasure
2nd 185   Andrew Butler  Eyarth Quartz 84122 Stallion Bred by Mrs J Parry Owned by Exh s Hilin Etifed d Hunters Carmen Rose
 
The Champion and Reserve prizewinners qualify for the Staffordshire County Supreme In-Hand Championship to be held on Wednesday in Ring 6 after the NPS Mixed Mountain & Moorland classes (see full details at front of schedule)
CHAMPION 442   Mr S Anderson  Thistledown Dire Strait 78449 Stallion b 7 Bred & owned by Exh Handled by C Tibbey s Paddock Sahara d Paddock Pleasure
RESERVE 184   Andrew Butler  Paddock Rio Grande 99932 b 15 Bred by Mrs M R Butterworth Owned by Exh s Paddock Rio d Paddock Alisha
 
SPECIAL 30  An award is offered for the Champion Section B Pony.
442   Mr S Anderson  Thistledown Dire Strait 78449 Stallion b 7 Bred & owned by Exh Handled by C Tibbey s Paddock Sahara d Paddock Pleasure
 
SPECIAL 31 The Welsh Pony and Cob Society offers a bronze medal and rosette for the best Welsh             Pony in the Section B classes (in accordance with WPCS rules). First and second prize winners eligible to compete.
184   Andrew Butler  Paddock Rio Grande 99932 b 15 Bred by Mrs M R Butterworth Owned by Exh s Paddock Rio d Paddock Alisha
 
WELSH PONIES OF COB TYPE - SECTION C
 
Class 82          Yearling, Colt, Filly or Gelding.
1st 419   J & T Hollinshead  Swansmoor Lady Lowri 177713 Filly b 16 Bred by J Hollinshead Handled by G Roberts Owned by Exh s Caerneuadd Hywell d Parc Lowri
2nd 81     Charlotte Clarke  Ryyd-Ddu Nell 177246 Filly b 16 Bred by Mr E R Davies Handled by Exh Owned by Mr S C Cooper and Exh s Leyeswick Hagro d Rhyd-Ddu Hannah
 
Class 83          2 or 3 year old, Colt, Filly or Gelding.
1st 173   Giles Family  Leyeswick Pixie Lou 176149 Filly b 15 Bred & owned by J Giles s Leyeswick Hagro d Leyeswick Pixie Lott
2nd 579   S Sansom  Brynseion Gwenna Filly b 15 Bred by Mrs C Fell Handled by Richard Butler Owned by Exh s Brynmeillion Llewelyn d Brynseion Gwendolina
3rd 396   Dan Adams  Swansmoor Ap Harry 101038 Geld b 15 Bred by Mrs J M Hollinshead Handled by Exh Owned by Mrs K Adams s Tyrllawn Flash Harry d Cwmtawe Wenna
 
Class 84          Gelding or Mare, 4 years old and over, with or without foal at foot.
1st 178   Mrs Carol Crutchley  Synod Rosie Peep Show Mare b 13 Bred by Mrs A P Harries Handled by Oliver Crutchley Owned by Mr & Mrs S Crutchley s Synod Robyn Dundee d Synod Rosie O’Hara
2nd 386   Hannah Parr  Hafodyrynys Gypsy Rose 157207 Mare b 9 Bred by W Grout Handled & owned by Exh s Bryncarreg Lightning Jack d Hafodyrynys Ceinwen
3rd 116   Sophie Rogers  Gornoeth Gold Dust 85031 Geld b 9 Bred by Rachel Evans Handled & owned by Exh s Ffos Las Golden Rancher d Gornoeth Pennywise
4th 28     Linzy Dickinson  Coedfedw Sandstorm 75864 Geld b 7 Bred by D W Roberts Handled by Drew Cheslett Owned by Exh s Cascob Trafagar d Coedfedw China Lady
5th 553   Steven Basnett  Steffan Jen Mare b 11 Bred by Mr & Mrs Green Handled & owned by Exh
6th 13     Alice James  Erdyl Royal Flyer 91516 Geld b 11 Bred by Mr & Mrs E & D Roberts & Miss A Roberts Handled & owned by Exh s Desach Siarl d Oakvale Ria
 
Class 85          Stallion, 4 years old and over. (must be in possession of a WPCS stallion licence
0 entries          equivalent)
 
The Champion and Reserve prizewinners qualify for the Staffordshire County Supreme In-Hand Championship to be held on Wednesday in Ring 6 after the NPS Mixed Mountain & Moorland classes (see full details at front of schedule)
CHAMPION 173   Giles Family  Leyeswick Pixie Lou 176149 Filly b 15 Bred & owned by J Giles s Leyeswick Hagro d Leyeswick Pixie Lott
RESERVE 178   Mrs Carol Crutchley  Synod Rosie Peep Show Mare b 13 Bred by Mrs A P Harries Handled by Oliver Crutchley Owned by Mr & Mrs S Crutchley s Synod Robyn Dundee d Synod Rosie O’Hara
 
SPECIAL 34  An award is offered for the Champion Section C Pony.
173   Giles Family  Leyeswick Pixie Lou 176149 Filly b 15 Bred & owned by J Giles s Leyeswick Hagro d Leyeswick Pixie Lott
 
SPECIAL 35 The Welsh Pony and Cob Society offers a bronze medal and a rosette for the best Welsh       Mountain Pony in the Section A classes (in accordance with WPCS rules). First and second prize winners eligible to compete.
178   Mrs Carol Crutchley  Synod Rosie Peep Show Mare b 13 Bred by Mrs A P Harries Handled by Oliver Crutchley Owned by Mr & Mrs S Crutchley s Synod Robyn Dundee d Synod Rosie O’Hara
 
SPECIAL 36 The Staffordshire & Birmingham Agricultural Society offer £10 for the best foal shown in Class 84.
386   Hannah Parr  Hafodyrynys Gypsy Rose 157207 Mare b 9 Bred by W Grout Handled & owned by Exh s Bryncarreg Lightning Jack d Hafodyrynys Ceinwen
 
WELSH COBS - SECTION D
 
Class 86          Yearling, Colt, Filly or Gelding.
1st 505   John Llewellyn-James  Brynfa The Boss 101957 Colt b 16 Bred by Mrs J Evans-Davies Handled & owned by Exh s Avonvalley Cardiff Arms d Brynfa Julie Ann
2nd 418   W Ennion  Coldwell Ellie 177609 Filly b 16 Bred & owned by Exh Handled by G Roberts s Coldwell Brennin d Coldwell Fashion
3rd 387   Hannah Parr  Infield Storm Queen Filly b 16 Bred, handled & owned by Exh s Menai Firestorm d Abergavenny Queenie
4th 221   Gareth Holt  Willgar Kenny Rogers 103034 Colt b 16 Bred, handled & owned by Exh s Tawelfan Jarvis Cocker d Willgar Margarita
5th 145   John Tavernor  Maesymor Flying Express Colt b 16 Bred by Mr E K Francis Handled by Tom Hollinshead Owned by Exh s Pennal Apollo d Maesymor Lady Kate
 
Class 87          Filly or Gelding, 2 or 3 years old.
1st 169   Alex Parsonage  Cascob M’Lady 172651 Filly b 14 Bred by Philippa Owens Handled & owned by Exh s Moelgwyn Dafdd Ddu d Casbob Valaiant Lady
2nd 304   Bridie Richards  Cwmtynant Santes Rosinda Filly b 14 Bred by Mr E D Evans Handled by Thomas Rivhards Owned by Steph Toal s Ffoslas Saint David d Derwen True Leopoldine
 
Class 88          Gelding or Mare, 4 years old or over, with or without foal at foot.
1st 500   Natalie Clarke  Triad Barbarella 169327 Mare b 13 Bred by S D Watkins Handled & owned by Exh s Bearnevalley Gold Bullion d Horeb Undeg
2nd 95     Mrs Wendy Gibson  Trixies Danielle 135150 Mare b 4 Bred by Steve Watts Handled & owned by Exh s Nebo Sion d Trixies Black Jade
3rd 264   Mrs D Shaw  Deoniaeth Hannah Mare b 8 Bred & owned by Exh Handled by Francesca Yewdell s Deoniaeth Dai d Deoniaeth Barbie
4th 60     Lindsey Holmes  Tirygelli Tomos 95020 Geld b 12 Bred by Claire Davies Handled by Lee Holmes Owned by Exh s Gwenllan Morgan d Tirygelli Sallyann
5th 306   Bridie Richards  Hucklow Ebony Mare b 5 Bred by P K Longden Handled & owned by Thomas Richards s Brynaur Gwilynn d Lasgrug Seren Wen
6th 410   Melissa Stubbs  Whitesytch Royal Comet 77214 Geld b 7 Bred, handled & owned by Mrs M Stubbs s Crugybar Maronmac d Haylane Felicia
 
Class 89          Colt, 2 or 3 years old.
1st 389   E J Launder  Rhydeilian Morning Thunder 98621 Colt b 14 Bred by T Hughes Handled by Matthew Launder Owned by M J Launder s Trefaes Black Flyer d Rhydeilian Morning Mist
2nd 421   T W Owen  Katoms I’ve Been Tangoed 98744 Colt b 14 Bred & owned by Exh Handled by G Roberts s Abergavenny Tango d Caebryn First Lady
 
Class 90          Stallion, 4 years old or over. (must be in possession of a WPCS stallion licence or
1 entry             equivalent)
1st 388   E J Launder  Erddreiniog Atomic 65211 Stallion b 4 Bred by S Evans Handled by Matthew Launder Owned by Exh s Cathedine Flying Express d Grddreiniog Perffaith
 
 
The Champion and Reserve prizewinners qualify for the  Staffordshire County Supreme In-Hand Championship to be held on Wednesday in Ring 6 after the NPS Mixed Mountain & Moorland classes (see full details at front of schedule)
CHAMPION 60     Lindsey Holmes  Tirygelli Tomos 95020 Geld b 12 Bred by Claire Davies Handled by Lee Holmes Owned by Exh s Gwenllan Morgan d Tirygelli Sallyann
 
SPECIAL 38  The Welsh Pony and Cob Society offers a bronze medal and a rosette for the best Welsh       Mountain Pony in the Section A classes (in accordance with WPCS rules). First and second prize winners eligible to compete.
388   E J Launder  Erddreiniog Atomic 65211 Stallion b 4 Bred by S Evans Handled by Matthew Launder Owned by Exh s Cathedine Flying Express d Grddreiniog Perffaith
 
SPECIAL 39 The Staffordshire & Birmingham Agricultural Society offer a rosette and £10 for the best foal shown in class 88.
306   Bridie Richards  Hucklow Ebony Mare b 5 Bred by P K Longden Handled & owned by Thomas Richards s Brynaur Gwilynn d Lasgrug Seren Wen
 
SPECIAL 40 The Staffordshire and Birmingham Agricultural Society offer an award to the Champion Welsh Cob.
CHAMPION 388   E J Launder  Erddreiniog Atomic 65211 Stallion b 4 Bred by S Evans Handled by Matthew Launder Owned by Exh s Cathedine Flying Express d Grddreiniog Perffaith
RESERVE 500   Natalie Clarke  Triad Barbarella 169327 Mare b 13 Bred by S D Watkins Handled & owned by Exh s Bearnevalley Gold Bullion d Horeb Undeg