HIGHLAND CATTLE
HIGHLAND CATTLE
Class 181 Senior Bull, born before 1st January 2022.
1st | 198 | P Harris | Beds | Ernie of Yarcester HI UK316135200017. M. b. 1.3.21. Bred by G Mumford. s. Black Prince of Gilden Vale. d. Beana of Walton |
Class 182 Junior Bull, born in 2022
1st | 199 | R Wain | Derbys | Alfie of the Rose HI UK170417400063. M. b. 2.2.23. Bred by exhibitor. s. Gran of Caradog. d. Lilac of the Rose. |
2nd | 202 | Caradog Fold | Carms | Max of Caradog HI UK753991100035. b. 1.9.22. Bred by R Thomas & E Davies. s. Fergus Ruadh 5th of Knockendon. d. Graugach 2nd of Caradog. |
3rd | 200 | P Harris | Beds | Alexander 1st of Harris HI UK245036100058. M. b. 12.2.22. Bred by exhibitor. s. Alexander 3rd of Mottistone. d. Haciette 3rd of Harris. |
Male Champion
Champion | 198 | P Harris | Beds | Ernie of Yarcester HI UK316135200017. M. b. 1.3.21. Bred by G Mumford. s. Black Prince of Gilden Vale. d. Beana of Walton |
Reserve | 199 | R Wain | Derbys | Alfie of the Rose HI UK170417400063. M. b. 2.2.23. Bred by exhibitor. s. Gran of Caradog. d. Lilac of the Rose. |
Class 183 Cow, in calf or in milk, born before 1st January 2020
1st | 205 | P Harris | Beds | Maggie May 3rd of Harris HI UK245036700029. F. b. 6.6.18. Bred by exhibitor. s. Coin Mhor 12th of Mottistone. d. Maggie May of Harris. |
2nd | 204 | R Wain | Derbys | Lilac of the Rose HI UK170417200034. F. b. 30.4.18. Bred by exhibitor. s. Conan of Yscirfawn. d. Ruby of the Rose. |
Class 184 Heifer, born in 2020
1st | 208 | R & D Bradley | W Yorks | Seonasag of Unhaidh UK508005300137. F. b. 9.2.20. Bred by Mr R Tylden-Wright Abel. s. Douglas of Ubhaidh. d. Capleadh 14th of Craigowmill. |
2nd | 213 | G Mumford | Shrops | Ursrula Dorothy 3rd of Yarchester HI UK316135300011. F. b. 2.5.20. Bred by exhibitor. s. Black Prince of Glinden Vale. d. Ursrula 34th of Walton. |
3rd | 206 | Mr & Mrs Jordan | Shrops | Lady Bethany of Acre Fold UK317081100004. F. b. 2.1.20. Bred by exhibitor. s. Conan Ruadh 3rd of Auclenny. d. Lady Molly of Walton. |
4th | 210 | GH Palmer & HR Palmer | Norfolk | Roseanna of Blackwater UK230702100097. F. b. 6.3.20. Bred by exhibitor. s. Ulysses of Hellifield. d. 100004 of Pyghtle. |
Class 185 Heifer, born in 2021
1st | 216 | R & D Bradley | W Yorks | Bonnie Millie HI UK132278400050. F. b. 28.2.21. Bred by exhibitor. s. James Beasach of Ansidhean. d. Bonnymeg of Moorside. |
2nd | 218 | G Mumford | Shrops | Ursrula Eleanor 4th of Yarchester HI UK316135400019. F. b. 6.4.21. Bred by exhibitor. s. Black Prince of Gilden Vale. d. Ursrula Elizabeth 2nd of Yarchester. |
3rd | 220 | R Wain | Derbys | Poppy of the Rose HI UK170417300062. F. b. 25.4.21. Bred by exhibitor. s. Conan of Yscirfawn. d. Paris of the Rose. |
4th | 217 | GH Palmer & HR Palmer | Norfolk | Dianna Lara 2nd of Blackwater UK230702600116. F. b. 9.3.21. Bred by exhibitor. s. Uylsses of Hellifield. d. Diana Lara of Norton. |
Class 186 Heifer, born in 2022
1st | 419 | G Mumford | Shrops | Freya of Yarchester UK316135700022. B. 22.2.22. s. EoinMhur 5th of harris. D. Beana of Walton |
2nd | 420 | G Mumford | Shrops | Urushula Faith of Yarchester UK316315200024. B. 22.3.22. s. EoinMhur 5th of Harris. D. Urshula 38th of Walton |
3rd | 222 | Caradog Fold | Carms | Kirsty of Caradog HI UK753991200236. b. 18.1.22. Bred by R Thomas & E Davies. s. Fergus Ruadh 5th of Knockendon. d. Kirsty 5th of Gartocharn. |
Female Champion
Champion | 216 | R & D Bradley | W Yorks | Bonnie Millie HI UK132278400050. F. b. 28.2.21. Bred by exhibitor. s. James Beasach of Ansidhean. d. Bonnymeg of Moorside. |
Reserve | 205 | P Harris | Beds | Maggie May 3rd of Harris HI UK245036700029. F. b. 6.6.18. Bred by exhibitor. s. Coin Mhor 12th of Mottistone. d. Maggie May of Harris. |
Champion | 216 | R & D Bradley | W Yorks | Bonnie Millie HI UK132278400050. F. b. 28.2.21. Bred by exhibitor. s. James Beasach of Ansidhean. d. Bonnymeg of Moorside. |
Reserve | 205 | P Harris | Beds | Maggie May 3rd of Harris HI UK245036700029. F. b. 6.6.18. Bred by exhibitor. s. Coin Mhor 12th of Mottistone. d. Maggie May of Harris. |
Class 187 A Pair of Animals, entered in the above classes by one exhibitor.
1st | 227 | G Mumford | Shrops | |
2nd | 228 | R Wain | Derbys | |
3rd | 226 | Mr & Mrs Jordan | Shrops | |
4th | 225 | Caradog Fold | Carms |
SPECIALS
Sp 126 The Staffordshire & Birmingham Agricultural Society offers a cut
glass award to the Overall Champion and a cash prize of £10 to the
Overall Reserve.
Champion | 216 | R & D Bradley | W Yorks | Bonnie Millie HI UK132278400050. F. b. 28.2.21. Bred by exhibitor. s. James Beasach of Ansidhean. d. Bonnymeg of Moorside. |
Reserve | 205 | P Harris | Beds | Maggie May 3rd of Harris HI UK245036700029. F. b. 6.6.18. Bred by exhibitor. s. Coin Mhor 12th of Mottistone. d. Maggie May of Harris. |
Sp 127 The Highland Cattle Society offers a rosette for the Champion Highlander, provided five or more cattle are forward for judging. In addition, winning exhibitors can gain points for the Highland Cattle Society’s annual Show Fold of the Year Competition.
Sp 128 Mr. & Mrs. Peter Stubbs of Salt, Stafford kindly offers The Salt Fold Trophy to the Overall Champion.
Champion | 216 | R & D Bradley | W Yorks | Bonnie Millie HI UK132278400050. F. b. 28.2.21. Bred by exhibitor. s. James Beasach of Ansidhean. d. Bonnymeg of Moorside. |