HOLSTEIN YOUNG BREEDERS CLASSES
HOLSTEIN YOUNG BREEDERS CLASSES
Class 230 Junior Calf born on or after 1st October 2022
1st | 446 | M Whitehurst | ||
2nd | 362 | B Tomlinson | Staffs | Drointon Denver Edna UK167064201461 F. b. 2.10.22. Bred by A & D Mackellar. s. Brenland Denver. d. Drointon Flashy Edna. |
3rd | 363 | A & D MacKellar | Staffs | Drointon RR Seisme Red UK167064701466. F. b. 15.10.22. Bred by exhibitor. s. Koepon Oh Robin Red. d. Drointon Apple Coop Sisme Red. |
4th | 366 | DR & BA Cotton | Staffs | Chasmar Solarpower Silkie 55 UK165227203303. F. b. 16.12.22. Bred by exhibitor. s. Vogue Solarpower. d. Chasmar Dealmaker Silkie 48. |
5th | 365 | M Weaver Ltd | Staffs | Astonpool Lambda Electric UK174528201787. F. b. 14.12.22. Bred by exhibitor. s. Farnear Delta-Lambda. d. Astonpool Ella. |
6th | 367 | DR & BA Cotton | Staffs | Chasmar Rubels Silkie 56 UK165227203408. F. b. 27.2.23. Bred by exhibitor. s. Hoggerhorst Rubels. d. Chasmar McCutchen Silkie 41. |
Class 231 Intermediate Calf born between 1st July - 30th September 2022
1st | 368 | B Tomlinson | Staffs | Droinron Showtime Mavis UK167064201426. F. b. 14.7.22. Bred by A & D Mackellar. s. Jacob Showtime. d. Drumtall Boodad Mavis. |
2nd | 370 | Mycocks Agri Ltd | Derbys | Flagg Chiefgras Ghost UK172781600243. F. b. 1.8.22. Bred by exhibitor. s. Stantons Chief. d. Sterndale Mardigras Ghost. |
3rd | 444 | T Warren | ||
4th | 369 | A & D MacKellar | Staffs | Drointon Jordy Promis red UK167064301427. F. b. 16.7.22. Bred by exhibitor. s. Cycle Mcgucci Jordy Red. d. Drointon Arvis Promis Red. |
Class 232 Senior Calf born between 1st April - 30th June 2022
1st | 373 | DR & BA Cotton | Staffs | Chasmar Rubels Ann 380 UK165227603251. F. b. 6.6.22. Bred by exhibitor. s. Hoggerhorst Rubels. d. Chasmar Howie Ann 300. |
2nd | 374 | DW Genetics & Nonstop | Staffs | DW Nonstop Guns N Roses UK174528601728. F. b. 23.6.22. Bred by exhibitor. s. Stone-Front Artist. d. Whitgreave Springlebee Seaver Rosie. |
3rd | 448 | S Hargreaves |
Class 233 Junior Handler 12 years and under on the 1st January 2023
1st | 376 | Sophie Shaw | Staffs | |
2nd | 375 | Jack Shaw | Staffs | |
3rd | 447 | Tillion Warren |
Class 234 Intermediate Handler 13 to 17 years on the 1st January 2023
1st | 377 | Joseph Kirkham | Staffs | |
2nd | 380 | Adam Weaver | Staffs | |
3rd | 437 | Abbey Palmer | ||
4th | 378 | Mycocks Agri Ltd | Derbys | |
5th | 379 | Madelyn Sanderson | Shrops |
Class 235 Senior Handler 18 to 26 years on the 1st January 2023
1st | 381 | L Bradley | Staffs | |
2nd | 383 | L Poyser | Staffs |
SPECIALS
Sp 149 The Staffordshire & Birmingham Agricultural Society offer Rosettes for the Champion and Reserve Champion calf.
Champion Calf | 373 | DR & BA Cotton | Staffs | Chasmar Rubels Ann 380 UK165227603251. F. b. 6.6.22. Bred by exhibitor. s. Hoggerhorst Rubels. d. Chasmar Howie Ann 300. |
Reserve Champion Calf | 368 | B Tomlinson | Staffs | Droinron Showtime Mavis UK167064201426. F. b. 14.7.22. Bred by A & D Mackellar. s. Jacob Showtime. d. Drumtall Boodad Mavis. |
Sp 150 The Staffordshire & Birmingham Agricultural Society offer Rosettes for the Champion and Reserve Champion handler.
Sp 151 The Anson Trophy presented by Lord Lichfield to the Staffordshire Holstein Young Breeders to be awarded to the Champion Calf in the above Classes.
Champion Calf | 373 | DR & BA Cotton | Staffs | Chasmar Rubels Ann 380 UK165227603251. F. b. 6.6.22. Bred by exhibitor. s. Hoggerhorst Rubels. d. Chasmar Howie Ann 300. |
Sp 152 The Herdwise Trophy presented by Messrs. Herdwise to the Staffordshire Holstein Young Breeders to be awarded to the Champion handler in the above classes.
Champion Handler | 381 | L Bradley | Staffs | |
Reserve Champion Handler | 376 | Sophie Shaw | Staffs | |
Honorable Mention | 383 | L Poyser | Staffs |