Attractions Ticket Information Visitor Information Show Map Schedules & Entry Forms Trade Stand Information County Show Results Cattle Sheep Pigs Welsh Hampshire Any Pure Breed Modern Middle Whites British Saddlebacks Gloucester Old Spots Large Blacks Large Whites Berkshire Other Pure Breed Traditional Pig Championships BPA Pig of the Year BPA Young Pig of the Year Interbreed Competition Young Handlers Competition Oxford Sandy & Black Landrace Pietrain Horse & Pony Goats Membership Sponsorship Show Gallery Press Area
Large Blacks
LARGE BLACKS
 
Judge: Mr C Impey, Tonyrefail, Mid Glamorgan
 
Class 445 Boar born before 1st January 2022
No entries
 
Class 446 Sow born before 1st July 2021
1st 1154 J Holroyd Lancs Mill Fields Matilda R003617LB CYZ/6. b. 5.1.20. Bred by Mrs T Cook. s. Boswick Defender 3. d. Addison Matilda 16. Last farrowed 19.2.22.
2nd 1155 GG Wickstead Shrops Boswick Dorothy 10 R003325LB WDE312. F. b. 18.11.19. Bred by exhibitor. s. Finnington Malcolm 4. d. Boswick Dorothy 8. Last farrowed 18.2.22
3rd 1153 C Cunnington Lancs Hope Cottage Skylark 687 R003354LB MZJ/687 F b. 4.7.18. Bred by J Matthews. s. Whitmuirhaugh Majestic 2. d. Hope Cottage Skylark 18. Last farrowed 1.1.22.
 
Class 447 Gilt born on or after 1st July 2021 and before 31st August 2021
1st 1157 GG Wickstead Shrops Boswick Matilda 3 R003858LB WDE/336. F. b. 2.7.21. Bred by exhibitor. s. Finninton Malcolm 4. d. Marzine Matilda 325.
2nd 1156 J Holroyd Lancs Addison Julia 6 R003874LB FCM154. F. b. 3.07.21. Bred by exhibitor. s. Finnington Malcolm 4. d. Ragstone Julia
         
 
Class 448 Gilt born on or after 1st September 2021 and before 31st December 2021
1st 1158 GG Wickstead Shrops Boswick Dorothy 14 R003859LB WDE/345. F. b. 2.9.21. Bred by exhibitor. s. Boswick Defender 3. d. Boswick Dorothy 10.
 
Class 449 Boar or Gilt born on or after 1st January 2022
Note: If sufficient entries, the above class may be divided by sex.
1st 1162 J Holroyd Lancs Addison Majestic Eagle 2 R003877LB FCM180. M. b. 4.01.22. Bred by exhibitor. s. Addison Majestic Eagle. d. Addison Matilda 15.
2nd 1159 C Cunnington Lancs Rimlock Super 3 R003916LB RUW/139. b. 1.1.22. Bred by exhibitor. s. Colonyfreiston Super 14. d. Hopecottage Skylark 687.
         
449b        
         
1st 1164 J Holroyd Lancs Addison Julia 8 R003876LB FCM175. F. b. 2.01.22. Bred by exhibitor. s. Finnington Malcolm 4. d. Ragstone Julia.
2nd 1163 J Holroyd Lancs Addison Julia 7 R003875LB FCM174. F. b. 2.01.22. Bred by exhibitor. s. Finnington Malcolm 4. d. Ragstone Julia
3rd 1161 C Cunnington Lancs Rimlock Skylark 5 R003918LB RUW/141. b. 1.1.22. Bred by exhibitor. s. Colonyfreiston Super 14. d. Hopecottage Skylark 687.
 
Sp 265 The Staffordshire & Birmingham Agricultural Society offer £10 and a Champion
             Rosette for the best exhibit and a Reserve Champion Rosette for the runner up.
Sp 266 The British Pig Association offer a Champion Rosette for the best Pig in the Large
             Black section.
Sp 267 The Challenge Cup presented by the Royal Agricultural Society of England to the
             Champion Large Black