Attractions Ticket Information Visitor Information Show Map Schedules & Entry Forms Trade Stand Information County Show Results Cattle Sheep Pigs Welsh Hampshire Any Pure Breed Modern Middle Whites British Saddlebacks Gloucester Old Spots Large Blacks Large Whites Berkshire Other Pure Breed Traditional Pig Championships BPA Pig of the Year BPA Young Pig of the Year Interbreed Competition Young Handlers Competition Oxford Sandy & Black Landrace Pietrain Horse & Pony Goats Membership Sponsorship Show Gallery Press Area
Middle Whites
MIDDLE WHITES
 
Judge: Mr C Impey, Tonyrefail, Mid Glamorgan
 
Class 430 Boar born before 1st January 2022
1st 1121 E Paddock Staffs Lewin Captain 308 R003480MW PEK/308. M. b. 2.7.20. Bred by exhibitor. s. Solitaire Captain 2. d. Lewin Dorothy 31.
 
Class 431 Sow born before 1st July 2021
1st 1123 E Paddock Staffs Lewin Dorothy 31 R003019MW PEK/257. F. b. 14.1.18. bred by exhibitor. s. Colony Frieston revival 16. d. Lewin Dorothy 25. Last farrowed 21.3.22
2nd 1124 M Paddock Staffs Eaves Yootha 37 R003498MW PMC/1019. F. b. 1.7.20. bred by M Paddock & S Marsden. s. Lewin Sovereign. d. Eaves Yootha 28. Last farrowed 29.3.22
3rd 1122 L Halliday Flints Tedfold Fairlady 285 R003529MW GLN/285. F. b. 18.1.21. Bred by O Giles. s. Tedfold Captain 55. d. Tedfold Fair Lady 208. Last farrowed 19.4.22.
 
Class 432 Gilt born on or after 1st July 2021 and before 31st August 2021
1st 1126 E Paddock Staffs Lewin Dorothy 38 R003630MW PEK/330. F. b. 2.07.21. Bred by exhibitor. s. Colony Frieston Revival. d. Lewin Dorothy 32.
 
Class 433 Gilt born on or after 1st September 2021 and before 31st December 2021
1st 1127 T Bretherton Lancs Nacenoy Modiste 5 R003609MW DME/173. b. 1.9.21. Bred by MW Dunstan & CA Dunstan. s. Nancenoy Sovereign 4. d. Mutterton Modiste 37.
 
Class 434 Boar or Gilt born on or after 1st January 2022
1st 1130 L Halliday Flints Dyfodol Fairlady R003654MW VPC/145 F b. 14.03.22. Bred by N Wood. s. Grangefarm Raja 118. d. Tedfold Fair Lady 274.
2nd 1131 M Paddock Staffs Eves Captain 6 R003633MW PMC/1072. M. b. 17.01.22. Bred by M Paddock & S Marsden. s. Lewin Captain 3. d. Eaves Yooths 28.
 
Sp 254          The Staffordshire & Birmingham Agricultural Society offer £10 and a Champion
         Rosette for the best exhibit and a Reserve Champion Rosette for the runner up.
Sp 255          The British Pig Association offer a Champion Rosette for the best Pig in the Middle
         White section.  
Sp 256          The Middle White Pig Breeders’ Club presents rosettes for the Champion and          Reserve Champion Middle White. Club members will qualify for the Middle White          Champion of Champions.
Sp 257          The Major Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Champion Middle White kindly
        presented by the Royal Agricultural Society of England.
 
Champion 1123 E Paddock Staffs Lewin Dorothy 31 R003019MW PEK/257. F. b. 14.1.18. bred by exhibitor. s. Colony Frieston revival 16. d. Lewin Dorothy 25. Last farrowed 21.3.22
Reserve Champion 1130 L Halliday Flints Dyfodol Fairlady R003654MW VPC/145 F b. 14.03.22. Bred by N Wood. s. Grangefarm Raja 118. d. Tedfold Fair Lady 274.