General Information National Pedigree Calf Show Christmas Country Fair Herdsman's Supper Ticket Information Show Gallery Butchers Products Competition Schedule & Entry Form Livestock Schedule & Entry Forms English Winter Fair Results Pedigree Cattle Non Pedigree Cattle Section 2 Non Pedigree Cattle Section 3 Baby Beef Beef Championships
and Special Prizes
National Pedigree Calf Show Cattle & Sheep Young Handler Cattle, Lamb & Pork Carcasses Beef Ribs Competition Saddle of Lamb Competition Live Sheep RABI Sheep Competition Live Pigs Cereals & Hay/Haylage Turkey & Geese Butchers Products Competition YFC Competitions English Winter Fair Map Sponsorship Trade Stand Information Catalogue Advertising Press Area
Cattle & Sheep Young Handler

YOUNG HANDLERS BEEF & SHEEP COMPETITIONS


BEEF

Judge - Mr J Courts, North Yorkshire & Mr I Nattress, York
Kindly Sponsored by NFU
 
Class YHB1          Handler’s aged 12 – 14yrs.
1st 301 F Soutter Leics  
2nd 320      
3rd 323      
4th 319      
 
Class YHB2          Handler’s aged 15 – 16yrs.
1st 306 I Soutter Leics  
2nd 322      
3rd 307 E Wynne Derbys  
4th 302 C Carpenter Worcs  
5th 316      
 
Class YHB3          Handler’s aged 17 – 18yrs.
 
1st 308 C Alford Devon  
2nd 310 A Legg Notts  
3rd 321      
 
Class YHB4          Handler’s aged 19 – 21yrs.
 
1st 317      
2nd 313 N Chappelhow Cumb  
3rd 315 E Nicholls Staffs  
 
Champ 301 F Soutter Leics  
Reserve 306 I Soutter Leics  

YOUNG HANDLERS SHEEP COMPETITION

 
Judges: Mr J Maycock, Holloway, Derby
 
The following Class is kindly Sponsored by RP George Ltd
 
Class YHS1          Handler’s aged 12 yrs and under.
 
1st 800 H Heath Derbys  
2nd   Milly Coleman    
3rd   Caitlin Brown    
4th   B Madders    
 
The following class is kindly Sponsored by Small Holding Supplies
 
Class YHS2          Handler’s aged 13 – 16yrs.
 
1st   Rebecca Howells    
2nd   Jack Boddily    
3rd 802 William Crew Wilts  
4th   Annabelle Griffiths    
 
The following class is kindly sponsored by AW Heath & Son, Agricultural Contractors
Class YHS3          Handler’s aged 17 – 21yrs.
1st 804 Richard Lancaster Lancs  
2nd   Thomas Howells    
3rd   Chelsea Bennett    
4th   Honor Halkett    
 
CHAMPIONSHIP
Sp. 80        £25 to the Champion Handler, kindly donated by the Society.
Champ 800 H Heath Derbys  
Reserve 804 Richard Lancaster Lancs