Online Payment Notice Board Ladies Committee Life Members Committee Membership Scholarships County Officers & District Secretaries Social & District Events District Ploughing
& Hedge Laying Competitions
County Competition Entry Form County Competition Schedule County Competition Results Annual Report
County Competition Results 2020
SILAGE COMPETITION 2021

Competition cancelled
           


BREEDING SHEEP FLOCK COMPETITION 2021 

Class 1- Pedigree Flock
1st - AT & SA Froggatt
2nd - Stewart Talbot
3rd - JR & I MacKellar

Class 2 - Commercial Flock - Closed Maternal live Flock, replacement stock tup only
1st - JR & I MacKellar
2nd JCB Farms Ltd
3rd - Robert Hall

Class 3 - Commercial Flock  - not fitting above description (replacement ewes/ewe lambs purchased)
1st - W Shelley & Sons
2nd - B Lawton & Son
3rd - AT & SA Froggatt
4th - ME & AW Wright

Best Flock in Competition and winner of the Geoffrey Thompstone Trophy - W Shelley & Sons

 
GRASSLAND COMPETITION 2021

Class 3 - Short Tern Ley

1st -   Stubbs Partners Ltd
2nd - RM, EM & TR Joules
3rd - RE & SE Cartmail
4th -  RP & NH Birchall

Class 4 - Long Term cutting Ley 
1st -  Joel Redfern
2nd - Stubbs Partners Ltd
3rd – P & M Timmis
4th -  R & R Moss

Class 5 - Grazing Ley
1st - John Parry
2nd - P & M Timmis
3rd – RE & SE Cartmail
4th -  G & Y Sadler
 
 Winner of the Ed Weetman Trophy for best entry - Stubbs Partners LTD

 

 
WINTER WHEAT COMPETITION 2020
Competition Cancelled


RAPE 2020
Competition Cancelled

BEANS COMPETITION 2020
Competition Cancelled
 
GARDEN COMPETITION 2020

1st - Mr & Mrs P Sands
2nd - Mr & Mrs R Ward
3rd - Mr & Mrs M Williams
 
Winner of the MT & DM Shelley Trophy for the Best Garden in the Competition - Mr & Mrs P Sands

DAIRY YOUNGSTOCK COMPETITION 2020
Competition Cancelled


BEEF COMPETITION 2020

Intensive Feeding Cattle:
1st - JH Statham & Son
2nd - RM, EM & TR Joules
3rd - A Robinson
 
Grazed Feeding Cattle
1st - RM, EM & TR Joules
2nd - JCB Farms
3rd - G & Y Sadler

Pedigree Suckler Cattle: 
1st - R & L Storer-Smith
2nd - RP & NH Birchall
3rd - R & KM Bird

Commercial Suckler Cattle:  
1st - RM & DC Calcott
2nd - JCB Farms

Dairy Bred Beef Cattle:
1st - RM, EM & TR Joules
2nd - G & Y Sadler
3rd - A Robinson
4th - RM & DC Calcott

Winner of the Joe Ede Trophy - R & L Storer-Smith
Winner of the George Myatt Perpetual Trophy - JCB Farms

DAIRY HERDS COMPETITION 2020    
Kindly Sponsored by The Yorkshire Bank

Small Herds: 
1st - Sam Bailey
2nd - Messrs Bradbury & Brookes
3rd - RP & NH Birchall

Large Herds: 
1st P & M Timmis
2nd - G & Y Sadler


Best Progeny:  
1st - P & M Timmis
2nd - G & Y Sadler

Winner of the FT Brough Trophy - P & M Timmis
Winner of the S Monckton Perpetual Challenge Cup - P & M Timmis

MAIZE COMPETITION 2020
1st - Stubbs Partners Ltd
2nd - J Redfern
3rd - D Lane
4th - T & JL Redfern

Winner of the Best crop of Maize in the Competition - Stubbs Partners Ltd

CROPS COMPETITION 2020
Kindly Sponsored by NatWest Bank

Grass Seeds:
1st - J Redfern
2nd - RM & DC Calcott
3rd - RP & NH Birchall
4th - P & M Timmis
 
Potatoes:
1st - D Rowe
2nd - C Abel
3rd - W & DJ Hill
 
 Fodder  Crop:
1st - J Parry
2nd - RE & SE Cartmail

Winner of the GV Prestwood Championship Challenge Cup - D Rowe

FARMS COMPETITION 2020       
Kindly Sponsored by Barclays Bank

Smaller/ Large Farms: 
1st - John Parry
2nd - P & M Timmis
3rd - G & Y Sadler

Previous Prize Winners
1st - Andrew Robinson
2nd - RM, EM & TR Joules
3rd - RP & NH Birchall

Winner of the David Parton Perpetual Challenge Cup - John Parry
Winner of the Express & Star Challenge Cup - Andrew Robinson
Winner of the J S Madders & Sons Salver - G & Y Sadler
Winner of the Philip Solari Esquire Challenge Cup -  Andrew Robinson 

GOLF COMPETITION AT BROCTON HALL GOLF CLUB 2020
Competition Cancelled