Online Payment Notice Board Ladies Committee Life Members Committee Membership Scholarships County Officers & District Secretaries Social & District Events District Ploughing
& Hedge Laying Competitions
County Competition Entry Form County Competition Schedule County Competition Results Annual Report
County Competition Schedule 2021
COUNTY COMPETITIONS - GENERAL NOTES

All competitors must be members of the Staffordshire & Birmingham Agricultural Society.

The entry closing dates will be strictly adhered to; no late entries will be accepted from either individuals or Districts. Any class, with the exception of the Farms Competition, with less than three entries will be cancelled. 

Please refer to the relevant schedule/s for the competition/s you wish to enter, complete the entry form enclosed with this booklet and return it to The Chief Executive, Staffordshire & Birmingham Agricultural Society, County Showground, Weston Road, Stafford ST18 0BD.

The Stafford District Points Cup - will be awarded to the District accumulating the most points from the competitions. Please indicate on the entry form which District you would like any points you gain to be awarded to.

Presentation of all awards will take place at the Society's Annual Dinner at the County Showground on Wednesday 3rd November 2021.

There is no entry fee for any of the Competitions.

It would be appreciated if disinfectant could be available for the use of the Judge when he arrives at the farm.

BREEDING SHEEP FLOCK COMPETITION   

JUDGE:Mr Stuart Cartmail, Eccleshall, Staffs                   

ENTRIES CLOSE: 9th April 2021 JUDGING BETWEEN: 30th April & 7th May 2021
                           
CLASS 1  Pedigree Flock

CLASS 2/3 Commercial Flock 
Entries will be taken for the class and will then be split by flock size into two equal classes at the judge's discretion.

The Competition is for Lambing Flocks and is designed to encourage good sheep husbandry.  Accordingly, it will be suggested to the Judge that he should take the following into account;

1.  The management, marketing and general husbandry of the flock.
2.  The conformation of the flock.
3.  The lambing percentages and flock production. (Note; the lambing percentages should be based on the number of ewes put to the ram.)

The Judge will take into account all records of lambs which have been sold prior to the date of judging, accordingly, it will be helpful if any flock records can be available for scrutiny.

Please indicate on the entry form the approximate flock size and if it is pedigree or commercial

PRIZES
First - £50    Second - £30      Third - £20
(A Fourth Prize of £10 will be awarded if there are 6 or more entries)
The Shepherd in charge of the winning entry will receive a prize of £30.

AWARDS
The Geoffrey Thompstone Trophy - (To be held for one year) will be awarded for the best flock in the Competition.

GRASSLAND COMPETITION  

JUDGE: Mr T Cox, Church Eaton, Stafford

ENTRIES CLOSE; 12th April 2021   JUDGING COMMENCES: 21st  April 2021

CLASS 4 Short Term Cutting Ley for the best and cleanest crop sown as a short term Ley in 2019 or 2020.

CLASS 5 Long Term Cutting Ley for the best and cleanest crop sown as a long term
Ley in 2019 or before

CLASS 6 Grazing Ley

PRIZES
In each Class    First - £50, Second - £30   Third - £20.
(A Fourth Prize of £10 to be awarded in any Class with 6 or more entries)

AWARDS
The Ed Weetman Trophy (to be held for one year) plus £50 will be awarded to the best entry in the competition

RAPE COMPETITION  

JUDGE:Mr J Bailye, Hammerwich, Lichfield

ENTRIES CLOSE: 4th June 2021       JUDGING COMMENCES: 14th June 2021

CLASS 7 For the best and cleanest field of Rape
The class for Rape will be divided into Spring & Winter sections if there are sufficient entries.

PRIZES
In each Class    First - £50   Second - £30   Third - £20.
(A Fourth Prize of £10 to be awarded in any Class with 6 or more entries)

AWARDS
The J B Sands Perpetual Trophy: (To be held for one year) will be awarded for the best entry in the competition.

WINTER WHEAT COMPETITION       
                                                     

JUDGE: Mr R Pugh, Tamworth, Staffs

ENTRIES CLOSE:4th June 2021      JUDGING COMMENCES: 14th June 2021

CLASS 8 For the best and cleanest field of Winter Wheat
The class for Winter Wheat may be split into feed and milling if there are sufficient entries

PRIZES
In each Class    First - £50   Second - £30   Third - £20.
(A Fourth Prize of £10 to be awarded in any Class with 6 or more entries)

BEANS COMPETITION   

JUDGE Mr P Brown, Woodseaves, Stafford

ENTRIES CLOSE 18th June 2021               JUDGING COMMENCES 5th July 2021

CLASS 9 For the best and cleanest crop of beans (not less than 2 acres)

The Beans Class will be split into spring and winter beans if there are sufficient entries

PRIZES

On each Class - First - £50  Second - £30  Third - £20
(A fourth prize of £10 to be awarded in any Class with 6 or more entries)

FARMS COMPETITION   
Kindly sponsored by Barclays Bank

JUDGES:
Class 10: Mr T Joules, Loynton, Stafford
Class 11: Mr J Mackellar, Uttoxeter, Staffs
Class 12: Mr R Bourne, Swynnerton, Stone
Overall Champion: Mr AG Parrott, Acton Trussell, Stafford

ENTRIES CLOSE: 11th June 2021            JUDGING COMMENCES: 28th June

Please note class 10/11 will be split equally by acreage and therefore total farm acreage must be entered
on entry form.

The judge will consider production and profitability, general tidiness, technical efficiency and conservation.

CLASS 10/11 Entries will be taken for the class and will then be split by acreage into two equal classes. Competitors that have won either class (or their equivalent) in 2018, 2019 or 2020 are not eligible to enter.

CLASS 12 For the First Prize winners in Classes 8 and 9 (or their equivalent) in 2018, 2018 and 2020

NOTE
Only those farms with the homestead within the County boundary or within 10 miles of it are eligible to enter.

All land within the Staffordshire County Boundary and to a distance of 10 miles outside the County Boundary must be declared to the Judge; however, only land around the home farm will be judged unless the judge decides otherwise.

The judge will only take into consideration direct agricultural operations on the farm and any non agricultural operations will be disregarded.

The judge will choose the Overall Championship winner in the Competition from the three classes.

PRIZES
In each Class:  First Prize - £80   Second Prize - £50   Third Prize - £30

AWARDS
The Philip Solari Esquire Challenge Cup; (to be held for one year) will be awarded for the best farm in the Competition together with an additional prize of £50

The David Parton Perpetual Trophy; (to be held for one year) will be awarded to the winner of Class 10
The JS Madders & Sons Salver; (to be held for one year) will be awarded to the Winner of Class 11
The Express and Star Challenge Cup; (to be held for one year) will be awarded to the winner of Class 12.

GARDEN COMPETITION   

Note - The Garden Competition is open for anyone to enter. However, Districts who hold Garden Competitions are encouraged to enter the first prize winner from each class within their Competition if they hold multiple classes or the first and second prize winners if they hold a single class.

Judge: Mrs A Bourne, Swynnerton, Stone

Entries Close: 11th June 2021                  Judging Commences: 21st June 2021

Class 13/14 – Entries will be taken for the competition and then be split by garden size into two equal classes at the judge's discretion

Prizes
In each Class:  First - £50    Second - £30   Third - £20
(A Fourth Prize of £10 to be awarded in any Class with 6 or more entries)

AWARDS
The MT & DM Shelley Trophy; (to be held for one year) will be awarded to the best garden in the competition.

DAIRY HERDS COMPETITION
Kindly Sponsored by The Yorkshire Bank

JUDGE:  Mr P Timmis, Standon, Staffs

ENTRIES CLOSE: 2nd July 2021             JUDGING COMMENCES: 19th July 2021

CLASS 15/16 For the Best Herd of Dairy Cattle; open to any breed, pedigree or non-pedigree herds. (Entries will be taken for the overall competition and will then be split by herd numbers to give two classes of equal number.)

The Champion Prize Winner is not eligible to compete for two years following their success. 

Judging will be based on a visual inspection of the herd. All the necessary records should be available at the time of judging including dairy slips and dairy herd costing information.

CLASS 17 For the best progeny; open to any breed, pedigree or non-pedigree.

A group of cattle, by one named sire, from within the Dairy Herd. The exhibitor must enter whichever is the greater, 5% of the Herd or 3 animals. Only one group may be entered per herd.

PRIZES
In each Class:  First - £50    Second - £30   Third - £20
(A Fourth Prize of £10 to be awarded in any Class with 6 or more entries)

A prize of £30 will be made to the Herdsman in charge of the winning herd in each Class.

AWARDS
The F T Brough Trophy: (To be held for one year) will be awarded for the Best Herd in the Competition.
The S Monckton Perpetual Challenge Cup: (To be held for one year) will be awarded for the Best Progeny.

DAIRY YOUNGSTOCK COMPETITION            
                        

Note: Entries for the County Competition are by nomination following the District Competition and are restricted to one per District.  Any member wishing to enter the District Competition should contact their District Secretary.

JUDGE: Mr J Manning, Lichfield, Staffs 

ENTRIES CLOSE: 2nd July 2021  JUDGING COMMENCES: 12th July 2021

CLASS 18   For the Best Group of Dairy Young stock.
All Young stock from day old calves upwards, housed and outside will be judged.

PRIZES
In each Class:  First - £50     Second - £30     Third - £20
(A fourth prize of £10 will be awarded in any class with 6 or more entries)

AWARDS
The WH David Hobson Challenge Trophy: (To be held for one year.) will be awarded for the best Group of Dairy Young stock in the Competition.

BEEF COMPETITION

JUDGE: Mr Stephen Cartmail, Woodseaves, Stafford

ENTRIES CLOSE: 25th June 2021            JUDGING COMMENCES: 12th July 2021

This competition is designed to encourage good cattle husbandry, therefore, it will be suggested to the Judge that he take into account the management, marketing, general husbandry and conformation of the herd.  All cattle in the respective classes must be shown.

CLASS 19 Intensive Feeding Cattle
CLASS 20 Grazed Feeding Cattle
CLASS 21 Pedigree Suckler Cattle
CLASS 22 Commercial Suckler Cattle
CLASS 23 Dairy Bred Beef Cattle out of a Dairy Cow

The Champion Prize Winner is not eligible to compete for one year following their success. 

PRIZES
In each Class:  First - £50     Second - £30    Third - £20.
(A fourth prize of £10 will be awarded in any class with 6 or more entries.)

Note: Cattle in different Classes must be shown in separate fields or pens.

AWARDS
The George Myatt Perpetual Trophy: (To be held for one year) will be awarded to the best herd in the Competition
The Joe Ede Trophy (To be held for one year) will be awarded to the best pedigree herd in the Competition

CROPS COMPETITION                                                  
Kindly sponsored by Nat West Bank

JUDGE: Mr P Brown, Woddeaves, Stafford

ENTRIES CLOSE: 6th August 2021   JUDGING COMMENCES: 16th August 2021

CLASS 24 GRASS SEEDS
For the best and cleanest crop, sown in 2021

CLASS 25 POTATOES
For the best and cleanest crop of red or white potatoes of not less than
2 acres.

CLASS 26 FODDER CROP
For the best and cleanest crop of not less than 2 acres of Stubble Turnips, Fodder Beet or Kale. 
(Note; Any crop with more than 4 entries will be split into its own class)
PRIZES
In each Class:  First - £50     Second - £30     Third - £20.
(A fourth prize of £10 will be awarded in any class with 6 or more entries)

AWARDS
The GV Prestwood Championship Challenge Cup: (To be held for one year) will be awarded for the best entry in the Competition 

MAIZE COMPETITION

JUDGE: Mr A Barrow, Penkridge, Staffs

ENTRIES CLOSE: 13th August 2021           JUDGING COMMENCES: 23rd August 2021

CLASS 27/28 MAIZE
For the best and cleanest crop of not less than 5 acres.
(Note: The class will be split by acreage of field, into two equal classes if there are more than 10 entries.)

PRIZES
In each Class:  First - £50     Second - £30     Third - £20.
(A fourth prize of £10 will be awarded in any class with 6 or more entries)

AWARDS
The Matthew Harrison Memorial Cup: (To be held for one year) will be awarded for the best entry in the Competition. 

SILAGE COMPETITION      
                                               

Note: Entries for the County Competition are by nomination following the District Competition and are restricted to the first prize winner of each District.  Any member wishing to enter the District Competition should contact their District Secretary.

JUDGES:
Maize: Mr A Barrow, Penkridge, Staffs
Grass, Bagged & Wrapped: Mr T Cox, Church Eaton, Stafford

ENTRIES CLOSE:  14th January 2022  JUDGING COMMENCES: 19th January 2022

CLASS 29   For the best clamp of grass silage.
CLASS 30   For the best clamp of maize silage.
CLASS 31   For the best sample of bagged or wrapped silage

The judge will assess the silage on inspection; however, an analysis should be available for his reference. 

PRIZES
In each Class; First:  £50   Second:  £30     Third:  £20
(A fourth prize of £10 will be awarded in any class with 6 or more entries.)

AWARDS
The Staffordshire Farmers Ltd. Silver Salver: (To be held for one year) will be awarded to the winner of Class 29.

The D. A. Stubbs Perpetual Challenge Trophy: (To be held for one year) will be awarded to the winner of class 30

COUNTY NOVICE PLOUGHING CHAMPIONSHIPS    
                   

JUDGE: Mr T Packwood, Curborough, Lichfield

Open to any competitor at a District Ploughing Match who has never won a first
prize in any ploughing class at any ploughing match.

Any Competitor wishing to be judged for the Novice Championship must indicate
on the entry form for the district ploughing match that he or she is eligible.

RULES:
1. Entry to the County Novice Championship will be via the relevant District Ploughing Match entry form and will be limited to reversible classes
2. A novice is defined as someone who has never won a Class, including a Young Farmers Class or Novice Championship, at any ploughing match. However, winning a class in a Ploughing Match held after 1st September 2021 would not debar the competitor from entering the County Novice Championship.
3. Each District will identify the novices at their Ploughing Match that have entered the County Novice Championship: the County Judge will then award points to each of the three competitors based on their finished work
4. On completion of all the District Ploughing Matches the County Judge will rank all competitors based on the number of points he has awarded at the individual District Matches, prizes will be awarded to competitors ranked 1st, 2nd and 3rd.
5. A competitor may enter the County Novice Championship as many times as he or she wishes by entering more than one District Ploughing Match.
6. Competitors must live within the County of Staffordshire or within 10 miles of the County Boundary

PRIZES:
First Prize £100, Second Prize £50, Third Prize £25

Further information can be obtained from District Secretaries or by contacting the County Office on 01785 258060.