Attractions Ticket Information Visitor Information Show Map Schedules & Entry Forms Trade Stand Information County Show Results Cattle Sheep Pigs Horse & Pony Veteran Horse & Ponies Local Rider Hunters & Sport Horses Retired Race Horses Hacks, Cobs & Riding Horses SHP & WHP Show Ponies Welsh Ponies Shetland Ponies Mountain & Moorland Skewbald & Piebald Private Driving Trade & Turnouts Miniature Horses Show Jumping Scurry Driving In-hand Shires Training Stakes Goats Membership Sponsorship Show Gallery Press Area South Staffordshire College
Shetland Ponies
 
Class 92          Stallion or Gelding, 4 years old and over.
1st 290   Mrs R C & Miss L Davenport  Annwood Gilder AW1770/514 Stallion b 9 Bred by Annwood Stud Handled by Mrs R C Davenport Owned by Exh s Kinness Victory d Genie of Quimper
2nd 367   Arden & Nadin  Claylands Stirling AU2447 Geld b 8 Bred & owned by Exh Handled by Shirley Nadin s Abbotsbury Zak d Claylands Gorsty Freya
3rd 561   Sally Tyson  Top Rock Gripfill Geld b 12 Bred by J V Derricott Handled & owned by Exh s Edern Filmstar d Top Rock Gillie
 
Class 93          Mare, 4 years old and over.
1st 76     Mr & Mrs G Smith  Threapwood Tarna BA1587 Mare Bred by Mr & Mrs G Wright Handled by G Smith s Threapwood Vulcan d Schivas Thora
2nd 368   Arden & Nadin  Claylands Dabill Of The Highlands AT3118 Mare b 7 Bred & owned by Exh Handled by Shirley Nadin s Abbotsbury Zak d Claylands Gorsty Freya
3rd 434   Mr & Mrs L Gregory  Brewards Pasha Mare b 7 Bred & owned by Exh Handled by Mrs J Gregory s Champlers Rosemarc d Buckberry Poppite
4th 491   Miss Lydia Millichap  Kinkell Emalie Mare b 10 Bred by Mrs J Barry Handled by Exh Owned by Mesdames D E & L M Millichap s Kinkell Elegy d Kinkell Emilia
 
 
 
Class 94          Colt, Filly or Gelding, 2 or 3 years old.
1st 435   Mr & Mrs L Gregory  Brewards Peppermint Filly b 15 Bred & owned by Exh Handled by Mrs J Gregory s Champlers Rosemarc d Buckberry Prudence
2nd 208   Linda Elliott  Kerloch Romeo Geld b 14 Bred by Mrs S Moro Handled by Louise Cowell Owned by Exh s Drum Rainbow d Shoormal Vaerdi
 
Class 95          Yearling, Colt, Filly or Gelding.
0 entries
 
Class 96          Small Pony Yearling, 2 or 3 years old. Colt, Filly or Gelding and not to mature at over
2 entries          34" high. Ponies entered in this class are not eligible to enter in classes 92 - 95.
1st 77     Mr & Mrs G Smith  Robin’s Brae Tilly BC0859 Filly b 15 Bred by Mrs L K M Smith Handled by G Smith s Gunelsta Oscar d Gott Marda
2nd 354   Rosie Burton-Bowen  Chasend Midnight Masquerade, BB1047 Filly b 14 Bred by Mesdames Hutton & Jones Handled & owned by Exh s Athelney Lightning d Staplon Teasel
 
Class 97          Small Pony Stallion, Mare or Gelding, 4 years old and over. Ponies entered in this
                        class are not eligible to enter in classes 92 - 95.
1st 78     Mr & Mrs G Smith  Gott Mabs AU1442 Mare b 8 Bred by the late Mrs M L Leask Handled by G Smith s Mack of Knowe d Betty of Gott
2nd 453   Mrs Margaret Bootyman  Littlefort Toytown AZ1617 b 12 Bred, handled & owned by Exh s Birchwood Gold Top d Ravenswing Betty Boo
3rd 597   Mrs Jan Sayer  Lornath Gethins Flame AT0316 Geld b 7 Bred by Mrs Lorraine Hughes Handled & owned by Exh s Shamarette Devon Flame d Mardlebrook Fleur
4th 562   Mrs J O’Nions  Hermits Elissa Mare b 12 Bred by the Butterfield Family Handled by Laura O’Nions Owned by Exh s Twyfords Rodney d Hermits Eternity
5th 492   Miss Lydia Millichap  Caerneuadd Tilly BA0314 Mare b 12 Bred by Mr N Barrington Handled by Exh Owned by Mesdames D E & L M Millichap s Tawna Trooper d Caerneuadd
 
The overall Champion and Reserve prizewinners qualify for the Staffordshire County Supreme Mountain and Moorland In-Hand Championship to be held on Wednesday in Ring 6 after the NPS Mixed Mountain & Moorland classes (see full details at front of schedule)
CHAMPION 76     Mr & Mrs G Smith  Threapwood Tarna BA1587 Mare Bred by Mr & Mrs G Wright Handled by G Smith s Threapwood Vulcan d Schivas Thora
RESERVE 290   Mrs R C & Miss L Davenport  Annwood Gilder AW1770/514 Stallion b 9 Bred by Annwood Stud Handled by Mrs R C Davenport Owned by Exh s Kinness Victory d Genie of Quimper
 
 
SPECIAL 42  The Mrs D M Billings Perpetual Challenge Cup for the best Shetland Pony
76     Mr & Mrs G Smith  Threapwood Tarna BA1587 Mare Bred by Mr & Mrs G Wright Handled by G Smith s Threapwood Vulcan d Schivas Thora
 
SPECIAL 43  The Shetland Pony Stud Book Society offers a Champion and Reserve Champion                   rosette for the best registered Shetland Ponies and also a rosette for the best Foal.
290   Mrs R C & Miss L Davenport  Annwood Gilder AW1770/514 Stallion b 9 Bred by Annwood Stud Handled by Mrs R C Davenport Owned by Exh s Kinness Victory d Genie of Quimper
 
SPECIAL 44  The Shetland Pony Stud Book Society offers a Junior Champion rosette and a                            Reserve Junior Champion rosette for the best exhibit three years of age and under.
435   Mr & Mrs L Gregory  Brewards Peppermint Filly b 15 Bred & owned by Exh Handled by Mrs J Gregory s Champlers Rosemarc d Buckberry Prudence
 
SPECIAL 45  The Shetland Pony Stud Book Society offers a Best Gelding rosette and a best                                Miniature Pony rosette.
368   Arden & Nadin  Claylands Dabill Of The Highlands AT3118 Mare b 7 Bred & owned by Exh Handled by Shirley Nadin s Abbotsbury Zak d Claylands Gorsty Freya
453   Mrs Margaret Bootyman  Littlefort Toytown AZ1617 b 12 Bred, handled & owned by Exh s Birchwood Gold Top d Ravenswing Betty Boo