Attractions Ticket Information Visitor Information Show Map Schedules & Entry Forms Trade Stand Information County Show Results Cattle Ayrshire Holstein Jerseys Dairy Shorthorns Dexters Herefords British Charolais Simmental Limousin British Blue Highland Cattle Longhorns Any other Beef Breed Rare & Minority Breed Commercial Beef Calf Classes Holstein Young Breeders Dairy Cattle Championship Dairy Interbreed Beef Cattle Championships Beef Interbreed Any other Dairy Breed Dairy Shorthorn Calf Classes Sheep Pigs Horse & Pony Goats Membership Sponsorship Show Gallery Press Area South Staffordshire College
Holstein
Judge: Mr R Lucas, Blackburn, Lancashire
Stewards: Mr S Brandon, Mr J Heath
 
Class 100     Junior Heifer, born on or after the 1st January 2016
                    Note: This class will be split on the day into 2 equal classes by age if more than 10 entries are forward.
 
Placing No Exhibitor Name County Details
1st 2 J Lomax Staffs Chorlton Beemer Patty UK166505502250. F. b. 15.07.16. Bred by exhibitor. s. Pol Buuue MC Beemer. d. Chorlton Doorman Patty.
2nd 1 A & D Mackellar Staffs Drointon Absolute Jet Black Jodie UK167064300930. F. b. 9.01.16. Bred by exhibitor. s. Apples Absolte Red. d. Skye Jet Black Jodie.
3rd 4 M Weaver Ltd Staffs Astonpool Trump Diamond UK174528601063. F. b. 23.08.16. Bred by exhibitor. s. Jenny Lou Shottle Trump. d. Astonpool Wyman Diamond.
4th 11 S Wayne Staffs Swayne Skipper Solitude 3 UK167160201184. F. b. 19.04.17. Bred by exhibitor. s. Ards Skipper Red. d. Swayne Drake Solitude.
 
Class 100/101   Junior Heifer, born on or after the 1st January 2016
                    Note: This class will be split on the day into 2 equal classes by age if more than 10 entries are forward.
 
Placing No Exhibitor Name County Details
1st 8 M Weaver Ltd Staffs Astonpool Trump Dairy Maid UK174521301088 F. b. 17.10.16. Bred by exhibitor. s. Jonny Lou Shottle Trump. d. Astonpool Wyman Dairy Maid.
2nd 9 M Weaver Ltd Staffs Astonpool Denali Sue UK174528101093. F. b. 21.10.16. Bred by exhibitor. s. Ronelee Gold Denali. d. Astonpool Shout Out Sue.
3rd 6 J Lomax Staffs Chorlton Lucky Helene Red UK166505102253. F. b. 7.10.16. Bred by exhibitor. s. Luck-e Abslotute Awesome Red. d. Chorlton Winscongin Helrene Red.
 
Class 102     Heifer in Calf with first calf, not more than three years old on first day of Show and due to calve at not more than 3 years and 1 month.
Placing No Exhibitor Name County Details
1st 12 A & D Mackellar Staffs Mikali Savior Alure UK287006400610. F. b. 12.03.15. Bred by Messrs Coombes. s. Ladys Manor Savior. d. Ridgefield Dundee Alure
 
Class 103     Cow in Calf, not less than 5 months, born in or before 2011, 2012, 2013 or 2014.
Placing No Exhibitor Name County Details
1st 14 RJ Clare & Partners Staffs Hawksmoor Shannon 16. UK303798502450. F. b. 11.12.13. Bred by exhibitor. s. Dalby Top Phil. d. Hawksmoor Shannon 9.
 
Class 104     Heifer in milk, calved at under 3 years of age.
                    Note: This class will be split on the day into 2 equal classes by age.
Placing No Exhibitor Name County Details
1st 16 RJ Clare & Partners Staffs Hawksmoor Shannon 18 UK303798102453. F. b. 14.11.13. Bred by exhibitor. s. Dalby Top Phil. d. Hawksmoor Shannon 9.
2nd 17 AT Cope & I Lancaster Staffs Huddlesford Atwood Promise UK166343501534. F. b. 22.10.14. Bred by exhibitor. s. Monk Downs Atwood. d. Huddlesford Jas Promise.
 
Class 105 Heifer in milk, calved at under 3 years of age.
                    Note: This class will be split on the day into 2 equal classes by age.
Placing No Exhibitor Name County Details
1st 19 A & D Mackellar Staffs TLC Drointon Seisme UK167064600891. F. b. 23.02.15. Bred by A & D Mackellar & T Lmoas. s. GS Alliance O Kaliber. d. Bassingthorpe Leedham C Seisme Red.
2nd 18 J Lomax Staffs Chorlton Gras Patty UK166505501956. F. b. 10.12.14. Bred by exhibitor. s. Mr Moule Star Mardi Gras. d. Chorlton Aftershock Patty.
 
Class 106     Junior Cow in milk, having calved twice
Placing No Exhibitor Name County Details
1st 15 J Lomax Staffs Chorlton Generate Fran UK166505301828. F. b. 12.10.13. Bred by exhibitor. s. Relough Generate. d. Chorlton Altamaring Fran
2nd 22 A & D Mackellar Staffs Drointon Affection Macq 1 UK167064400840. F. b. 3.012.13. Bred by exhibitor. s. Steendale Affection. d. Drointon Titanic Edna.
3rd 20 RJ Clare & Partners Staffs Hawksmoor Lianne 75 UK303798402281 F. b. 21.12.12. Bred by exhibitor. s. Bassingthorpe Bossman. d. Hawksmoor Lianne 36.
 
Class 107     Intermediate Cow in milk, having calved 3 times
Placing No Exhibitor Name County Details
1st 24 AT Cope & I Lancaster Staffs Icow Huddlesford Rasann DE076959399. F. b. 1.11.12. Bred by N Notisch. s. Regoncrest Bradnick. d. Alexander Ronj.
2nd 23 RJ Clare & Partners Staffs  
 
Class 108     Senior Cow in milk, having calved 4 times or more
Placing No Exhibitor Name County Details
1st 27 A & D Mackellar Staffs Drointon Jeeves Edna ET UK167064700619. F. b. 24.06.09. Bred by exhibitor. s. Ked Outside Jeeves. d. Drointon Titanic Edna.
2nd 26 RJ Clare & Partners Staffs Hawksmoor Donna 35 UK303798501561. F. b. 25.05.09. Bred by exhibitor. s. Hawksmoor Roman. d. Hawksmoor Donna 21.
3rd 29 A & D Mackellar Staffs Drointon Savard Marq 1 Red UK167064700717. F. b. 20.05.11. Bred by exhibitor. s. Savard Red. d. Drointon Goldwyn Marq 1.
 
Class 109     Cow, having a total lifetime yield of not less than 50 tonnes
Placing No Exhibitor Name County Details
1st 31 A & D Mackellar Staffs Drointon Jeeves Edna ET UK167064700619. F. b. 24.06.09. Bred by exhibitor. s. Kedoutside Jeeves. d. Drointon Titanic edna.
2nd 26 RJ Clare & Partners Staffs Hawksmoor Donna 35 UK303798501561. F. b. 25.05.09. Bred by exhibitor. s. Hawksmoor Roman. d. Hawksmoor Donna 21.
3rd 25 RJ Clare & Partners Staffs Hawksmoor seamist 24 UK303798701479. F. b. 16.08.08. Bred by exhibitor. s. Hawksmoor Renown. d. Hawksmoor Seamist 20.
 
Class 110     Production/Inspection Class, for cows in Classes 103, 106, 107, 108 and 109. 
                    Cows with at least one record of over 10,000Kgs of milk in 305 days. Points will be awarded for the best consecutive two lactations, weight of fat and protein. Inspection points will be added to production points to determine placing. Method of scoring;
Inspection points - Maximum 400 points minimum 150.
Calving Interval - Add 1 point for each day under 400 days; deduct 1 point for each day over 400 days.
Production points - The average weight of fat and protein for the two consecutive lactations to be taken, one point will be awarded for each 2Kg fat and protein.
Milk Recording Certificates must be forwarded to the Show Secretary together with the cattle entry form.  
Placing No Exhibitor Name County Details
1st 27 A & D Mackellar Staffs Drointon Jeeves Edna ET UK167064700619. F. b. 24.06.09. Bred by exhibitor. s. Ked Outside Jeeves. d. Drointon Titanic Edna.
2nd 34 A & D Mackellar Staffs Drointon Savard Marq 1Red UK167064700717. F. b. 20.05.11. Bred by exhibitor. s. Savard Red. d. Drointon Goldwyn Marq 1
3rd 26 RJ Clare & Partners Staffs Hawksmoor Donna 35 UK303798501561. F. b. 25.05.09. Bred by exhibitor. s. Hawksmoor Roman. d. Hawksmoor Donna 21.
 
Class 111     Open Group of Three Females, entered in the above classes bred or owned by one exhibitor.
  No Exhibitor Name County Details
1ST 38 A & D Mackellar Staffs  
2ND 36 RJ Clare & Partners Staffs  
3RD 37 J Lomax Staffs  
4TH 39 M Weaver Ltd Staffs  
 
Class 112     Group of Three Females, exhibitor bred.
  No Exhibitor Name County Details
1ST 42 A & D Mackellar Staffs  
2ND 40 RJ Clare & Partners Staffs  
3RD 41 J Lomax Staffs  
4TH 43 M Weaver Ltd Staffs  
 
Class 113     For Mothers and Daughter/s or Maternal Sister/s.  To be eligible one of the animals must have competed in their Breed Class.
  No Exhibitor Name County Details
1ST 46 A & D Mackellar Staffs  
2ND 44 RJ Clare & Partners Staffs  
3RD 45 J Lomax Staffs  
 
HOLSTEIN CHAMPIONSHIP
Placing No Exhibitor Name County Details
CHAMPION 24 AT Cope & I Lancaster Staffs Icow Huddlesford Rasann DE076959399. F. b. 1.11.12. Bred by N Notisch. s. Regoncrest Bradnick. d. Alexander Ronj.
RESERVE CHAMPION 27 A & D Mackellar Staffs Drointon Jeeves Edna ET UK167064700619. F. b. 24.06.09. Bred by exhibitor. s. Ked Outside Jeeves. d. Drointon Titanic Edna.